Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot remove 'Secureclean 4' trial

Posted on 2006-11-11
8
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Ugh!  I downloaded the trial version of secureclean 4, decided not to buy it and now I cannot remove it.  Upon each startup, I get two popups:  The first is a window asking me to buy the full version of secureclean 4, the second states that ' ' " ' is not a valid integere' and is accompanied by that annoying Critical Stop sound.  When trying to remove it using Add/Remove programs, I get this message: Failed to find uninstall files, uninstall cannot continue.  I tried Run, msconfig, and unchecked the two secureclean startup items.  When I restarted my computer I got a window that said my system was in selective startup mode and that to have it start in normal mode I had to enable the items I had disabled.  I'm going in circles.  Can you please help me remove this thing?  
0
Comment
Question by:julieann1962
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 172 total points
ID: 17921689
Greetings, julieann1962 !
>>When I restarted my computer I got a window that said my system was in
>>selective startup mode and that to have it start in normal mode

When this occurs, you have the option to accept the selective startup mode and to not ask the question again. Select both optons.

If no joy, reinstall SecureClean in the same directory. Then use the Add/Remove Programs to uninstall it

If no joy, you will need to manually remove SecureClean.  Do a search for key words like "Secureclean" and delete all folders and files.

Then delete the following 2 folders, if they exist.

C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\Professional\RunTime

Delete the RunTime folder. To navigate to the folder just double click on My Computer then double click on each of the folder names above. Do not double click the RunTime folder, just click once to highlight it, then press the delete key and click the Yes button to send it to the recycle bin.

C:\Program Files\WhiteCanyon\SecureClean 4

Delete the SecureClean 4 folder. To navigate to the folder just double click on My Computer then double click on each of the folder names above. Do not double click the SecureClean 4 folder, just click once to highlight it, then press the delete key and click the Yes button to send it to the recycle bin.

Do a search for same key words in registry and delete them.  Make sure you have backup your registry first.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:asrdias
asrdias earned 164 total points
ID: 17921705
Hello !!!

You can go to http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/ProcessesAndThreads/Autoruns.mspx 

Using that tool disable the related unwanted programs.

Check the file paths and delete them from the disk.

Additionaly you can use PRocess Explorer http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/ProcessesAndThreads/ProcessExplorer.mspx
to check the process running and kill them. Again you can see the file paths.

Hope it helps

Adias
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:rpggamergirl
rpggamergirl earned 164 total points
ID: 17922697
How to uninstall SecureClean 4, instructions from their very own site Knowledgebase:

http://support.whitecanyon.com/index.php?_a=knowledgebase&_j=questiondetails&_i=49
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17923962
juliann622,

The comment that I make above is partially taken from http://support.whitecanyon.com/index.php?_a=knowledgebase&_j=questiondetails&_i=49
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17948305
julieann1962, any update?
0