Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

When are the Cisco ASAs going to ship?

Posted on 2006-11-11
9
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Someone told me that the ASA 5505 model wasn't going to ship until January 2008 (that's 2008, not 2007).  Is this really true?  Also, when will the ASA 5510 be shipping?
0
Comment
Question by:stev0931
9 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 600 total points
ID: 17921747
For what it is worth, if it is any help, I received the following, in an e-mail, from Cisco mid Oct:
"The Cisco ASA 5505 will become orderable and FCS with two different phases.  Phase One will encompass all bundles of the Cisco ASA 5505 Series, other than the 10 user bundles, and is orderable now, with FCS occurring in the October/November timeframe.  Phase Two will include the 10 user bundles of the Cisco ASA 5505 Series, and is planned for orderability and FCS in Q1 CY 2007."
0
 

Author Comment

by:stev0931
ID: 17921791
What does FCS stand for?

Has anyone heard anything else?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17921831
First Customer Shipment
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:stev0931
ID: 17921835
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Cyclops3590
Cyclops3590 earned 300 total points
ID: 17923248
Also, the 5510's have been available for awhile now.  Only just within the last few months have they added an extra module and SSL licensing.  Can go to www.cisco.com for details on versions and licenses of the 5510 available
0
 

Author Comment

by:stev0931
ID: 17923296
Great!  Anyone heard of anything else?  Maybe something more specific on the 10-user node 5505 release?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:batry_boy
batry_boy earned 300 total points
ID: 17923594
I have been waiting on the 5505's for months now and so I check the FCS status frequently.  From among the distributors that I use, the earliest shipping timeframe that I have been told is end of November.  The 5505 10 user license will be first quarter 2007 as RobWill mentioned above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stev0931
ID: 17923641
Great!  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17923965
Thanks stev0931,
--Rob
0