Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Event ID ( 1904 ) in Source ( HHCTRL ) cannot be found?

Posted on 2006-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
22,298 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-22
Does anyone have a solution for the "The description for Event ID ( 1904 ) in Source ( HHCTRL ) cannot be found" error in the event viewer application log? I found lots of threads in a google search but no answers.

I have a W2K3 Server running Term Svr and Office 2K3. All windows updates and Office Updates to date.

Thank you!

0
Comment
Question by:ChrisKremer
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Lazarus earned 750 total points
ID: 17921916
There is no fix for this issue YET... The June 2005 release of MS05-026 security update fixed a vulnerability in HTML Help that could allow Remote Code Execution, but in doing so it also made for some other issues like the one you are seeing. Perhaps in the next servce pack or another update they will fix it. It's really only a bother as to seeing the logs and occasionally not seeing a help file.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:stafi
stafi earned 750 total points
ID: 17922664
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChrisKremer
ID: 18096791
Thank you for posting!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:enggsukhwinder
ID: 36578910
There is no fix of this,, issue, as this is not an issue,, this just an infomation.
if you want to sort out it... change the permission on C:\windows\sysvol\ -> remove the everyone from security tab.  

BUT DONOT DO this I highly recommend it.

Thanks--
0