Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Good user-interface HTML tabs

Posted on 2006-11-11
6
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi, we are searching for good user-interface HTML tabs, do someone know a link(s) that we can find html tab.

I found this tab but it's bad user-interface: http://www.complexspiral.com/publications/rounding-tabs/
0
Comment
Question by:Abdu_Allah
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:VoteyDisciple
ID: 17921862
It might help to know what about that example you dislike.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Abdu_Allah
ID: 17921877
I am looking a GOOD USER INTERFACE tab
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
VoteyDisciple earned 1500 total points
ID: 17921918
So you said, but that really doesn't narrow it down.  Those tabs, in fact, would make a perfectly good user interface in any number of projects I've done (presumably with a change of color scheme), and would have made a downright horrid UI in others.

I understand that you dislike what you see there, but without knowing WHY (that is, what about it you dislike) it's hard to come up with a specific suggestion.

Google finds, for example, this page ( http://alistapart.com/articles/slidingdoors ) that gives a more 3D effect, or this one ( http://clagnut.com/sandbox/csstabs/?writingtext=csstabs ) which gives a good example of building a secondary menu underneath the tabs.  Two diverging approaches, but both still resulting in a perfectly decent interface.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jay_gadhavi
ID: 17929578
Check it now !!!!!!!!

http://w3schools.com/html/default.asp

Regards,
jay
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Abdu_Allah
ID: 17929616
Excuse me! are you pointing me to HTML tutorial!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:coderWil
ID: 17934476
Abdu Allah,

The example you have provided seems to be a good UI 'Concept' based on the layout of the site.  There are some problems with the code to make them function better, but the overall design is okay.  Can you tell me what types of function or design it is giving that you can't use and maybe I can point you into a better direction than the example that you provided.

William
0