[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remote Access Options

Posted on 2006-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am looking at options and configuration methods for allowing employees of a small office the ability to securely gain remote access to the office pc's. In the offce there are three PC's running Windows 2000 Pro and one running Windows XP Home. At the employees homes they are running either XP Home or Windows 2000. The office is using NAT addressing through the router. There will be times when one or all may need to connect remotley (snow day, etc.).

I have tried Real VNC using default ports but, failed to connect. I am assuming this is because I am going to have to configure port forwarding on the router?

Any suggestions on what secure methods I can use - how to setup the router - etc. would be appreciated and worth some points too : )

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:UnitedPres
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1200 total points
ID: 17921828
Yes port forwarding g has to be enabled. and where you want multiple users to connect specific ports will have to be set up for each user, and depending on your router you may have to change the default listening port on each PC.
Also make sure the firewalls on the XP machines are configured to allow connections.
Though there are encrypted versions of VNC available, it is not terribly secure. I would recomend creating a VPN (virtual private network) this will allow the users to create a secure connection easily with the office and then they can use the local IP address of their own machine ,without all the port forwarding and customizing of listening ports.
You can either create the VPN using a Windows server or a VPN capable router. If you provide more details as to your available equipment we can provide specifics.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:robjeeves
robjeeves earned 800 total points
ID: 17922142
G'day mate

something else that quite a few users are using is www.logmein.com
It's a pinless way to gain access to Pc's inside a LAN. Small ActiveX slient is needed to be installed on the client PC's. thats all. No mucking about with port forward rules etc.  A real plus for this type of setup is the users are only 'seeing' the desktop.  Unless you have a client health check policy / Security/Virus Check when establishing Client connections over VPN you potentially open the network up to virus's / malware etc from external users who VPN in with machine sthat are riddled with Virus and other nasties.

Just another option for you

Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:UnitedPres
ID: 17924985
Thanks to both of you for your suggestions!
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17924999
Thanks UnitedPres ,
Cheers !
--Rob
0