Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

pdfs will not print to HP LaserJet 4200N

Posted on 2006-11-11
13
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello,

I have an HP LaserJet 4200N printer connected to a LAN and in use by a mix of twenty PCs and Macs.  As of lately, and from out of the blue some pdf files will not print to the device.  It is a completely weird problem, not all pdfs, but some.  The affected docs are printed from a web-site running the "BlackBoard" educational suite, and are scanned from text-books.  The web browsers in use are Mozilla Firefox 2 and Internet Explorer 7.

What happens is that the document is loaded into the browser but expands to around 2000% it actual size, which comes to around five hundred MB.  This seems to fill the buffer and crashes the whole process.  A limited workaround is to print the image as a .tiff instead of a .pdf.  

Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Watkins
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17921837
Firebar,

First, what driver are you using with that printer?  If it isn't Postscript (i.e. PS) then install a new printer and use that driver.  That printer model should support and HP should provide a PS driver.  Does that fix the problem?

If you still have a problem try saving the PDF to your computer and printing from the Reader program not the browser plugin.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 17921866
I have tried copying the file over locally, and saw the same result.    I am using the generic HP LaserJet 4050N driver, the printers are set up as local printers and the users connect to them that way.  

Thx

/F
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 2000 total points
ID: 17921890
That driver is probably PCL.  You can access this page (http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DriverDownload.jsp?prodNameId=84033&lang=en&cc=us&taskId=135&prodClassId=-1&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=84028&debug=Keynote) and choose your OS to find the other drivers for the 4200N.  The problem actually may be using the 4050N drivers.  Install a new printer using the 4200N PS driver and try printing to that Windows printer.

Let me know the results or if you have questions.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 17921896
That does make sense, but why would it just stop working suddenly, and why only some pdfs and not all of them?

Thanks again...

/F
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17921922
The main issue is probably memory.  However the PS driver will handle PDFs better (more efficiently) than a PCL driver.  Since memory is the most likely issue small pdfs would not be a problem.  Also there may be something in these pdfs that is unique (i.e. security setting, etc).

Laser printers come with internal memory and it is important to handling print jobs.  If you will be printing a lot of big documents you will probably see a benefit from increasing the printer's memory.

bol
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 17921935
Good to know, the HP tech said to use the PCL driver.  I should probably know the difference between the two...

Thanks
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17922023
Your welcome!  Let me know the results.  By the way, a post by another expert (one who I think has a good understanding of this) has a little more detailed explanation of what I mentioned.  It is at http:Q_21642768.html#15362756.  The comment right below it about changing the dpi the printer uses (using the Control Panel on that printer) may be another solution.

bol
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 17933828
The fact that they are scanned images may have something to do with it also.
Often people scan at higher resolution and colour depth than necessary.
Unticking "enable enhanced printing features" in the print driver>advanced tab may help also, and check that "print as bitmap" is not selected either.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 17933837
b0lsc0tt: thanks for the compliment. :)
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17933869
@WylieCoyoteUK - Your welcome!  It is very deserved.  Thanks for all you do and for the comment to Firebar.

bol
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 17934034
Thanks!

The PS driver seems to be working, but the users have not given any feedback as of yet.  They tend to do so only when things are broken.  I tried the HP Universal installer, but that would not even see my printer when given the IP address.  The HP 4050 PS driver is what seemed to have worked in the end.

Thanks again

/F
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17934218
Your welcome!  I'm glad that I could help you.  Thank you for the grade, the points and the fun question.

bol
0
 

Expert Comment

by:botzdeal
ID: 34159363
We have had a similar problem with HP Laserjet 1020s and some pdfs.  After much digging, we have found that turning off the printer's bi-directional capabilities fixed the problem.
0