Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to change <UL> height?

Posted on 2006-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
1,995 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hi , How can I change <UL> height?

regrds.
0
Comment
Question by:Abdu_Allah
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Steggles earned 600 total points
ID: 17921904
Greetings Abdu_Allah,

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<title>Steggs ul height</title>
<style type="text/css">
ul
{height:400px;
border:1px dashed #369;
}
</style>
</head>
<body>
<ul>
<li>Item 1</li>
<li>Item 2</li>
</ul>

</body>
</html>

Regards
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:VoteyDisciple
VoteyDisciple earned 600 total points
ID: 17921981
I would recommend, however, using a height in em instead of in px so the ul will grow or shrink in relation to the font size.

ul {
    height: 3em;
}
0