Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MaskedTextbox

Posted on 2006-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
748 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi folks

I have a program that reads a dataset. Im using vb 2005 and have a maskedtextbox. As a example of the problem,  a field in the dataset has a value ( numeric) or 75 but when it is read from the dataset it displays in the maskedtextbox as 750. I have the mask set as "000.00".

Help
0
Comment
Question by:stephenz43
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:newyuppie
ID: 17922978
set the mask to something like "###.##"
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DEEPESH
ID: 17927947
I hpe it works for you
MsgBox(MaskedTextBox1.MaskedTextProvider.ToString)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DEEPESH earned 2000 total points
ID: 17927971
oh sorry it's not complete answer
you cans format ds field such as i did for textbox1
and set MaskedTextBox1.Mask ="00.000"

Example
        MaskedTextBox1.Text = Format(Val(TextBox1.Text), "#,###.#0")
        MsgBox(MaskedTextBox1.MaskedTextProvider.ToString)
0