Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

burner does not like dvd

Posted on 2006-11-11
9
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Dell desktop with xp pro.  Installed nec internal dvd burner but sys will not recognize blank dvds.  I can burn cd's ok.  Had same problem on previous external cd burner that would play but not burn cd's.  At that time was told bad cd burner, but now with same type of problem on new dvd burner, I'm having serious doubtt about the hardware being bad.  What say?
0
Comment
Question by:bens-grill
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 17922698
Cant say for certain but one I came across resently was a app that loaded at start up, I disabled all startup apps via start > run > msconfig > select startup tab> then "disable all " . Rerboot.

Try writing to a CD using windows send to cd in Windows explorer if that works try turning on apps until you cannot write to CD or DVD then you may have found the app thatstops writing to optivcal media.

Sorry I cant remeber the apps that caused it when I have seen it before, apologies.

David
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17922900
Will drive read a burned or commercial DVD?

What model NEC drive?  

I mostly use NEC DVD RW drives and have had no problems with newer drives.  Older NEC DVD burners need a firmware update to recognize some blank media.  Try different media (DVD-RW has greatest compatibilty) or update firmware.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17922909
Mistake above:  Should read --> (DVD+R has greatest compatibilty)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bens-grill
ID: 17923023
Thanks, all.  I'm on the road so can't give you NEC model yet, but it came with nero.  I use -rw.  Will fill in info during week.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 17924946
Apologies it was late last night , skip writing to CD's just try writing to DVD's once you have disabled startups.

David
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
camillemarlow earned 1200 total points
ID: 17926812
I have had this occur for me in the past and going from my experience, this can be really hard to fix and often results in just paying the $50 for a new burner.

1.  Try reinstalling the firmware of the drive - ensure you obtain it from the manufacturer's site
2.  Go into Device Manager and uninstall the drive. Then shutdown,  detach it internally from the IDE channel and boot back up again.  Then shutdown and reattach the drive, boot up and allow windows to automatically install the drivers again.  (This has worked twice for me.)

3.  Under Device Manager again, check that the DMA is 66, not 100 or 133.

4.  Call Dell and ask them if they can assure you this particular drive is compatible with your motherboard.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 17928050
Have you tried different brands of DVD's yet?   Some burners just don't like certain brands.  
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 18025822
bens-grill,

Any updates?
0