Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which log analyzer to use?

Posted on 2006-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
Currently I'm using webalizer, and I'm quite happy, but I have no experience with any other such software. Maybe I can be more happy?
If You then any of following analyzer is better than webalizer, please share Your opinion why?
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Web_log_analysis_software
Note, that I already have webalizer configured, therefore reasons like AWStat is easier to configure and run are irrelevant.
0
Comment
Question by:ravenpl
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Author Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 17922512
And BTW: I saw that page http://awstats.sourceforge.net/docs/awstats_compare.html hence it seems to be not up2date. There are some features which my webalizer have, and signed No. Commercial ;)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 17926984
Ask yourself some non-technical, marketing questions:

do you know what organizations your visitors came from?
can you map hotspots and cold-spots in your web site?
can you map log entries to products/services/campaigns or any business entities?
if you have more than 1 web site, can you correlate them all to see the full user experience?
do you need different types of access to the web site analysis reports?

then, go look for tools that can give you what webalizer does't give.

and take a look at google's free site analysis tools.

ShalomC
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ch2
ID: 17929046
I'm using Analog (http://www.analog.cx) and Webalizer and i'm happy with them, both are good for what i need.

I suggest you to try out Analog.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ch2
ch2 earned 500 total points
ID: 17929055
Also you can might read here:

http://www.analog.cx/quotes.html
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
periwinkle earned 500 total points
ID: 17930791
I've used analog for many years, which is very good at telling you exactly what you can and cannot derive from stats with authority - i.e. it doesn't do any analysis of the stats based on assumptions.

I've also used awstats, which is pretty good.

The stats, however, that I've found the best have been the Google Analytics, which are based on the product that google bought out called Urchin.  You get the highest level of detail from the stats.  The downside is that you need to link in code from a third party, as well as share your information (in aggragate form) with Google.

Additionally, with google, you can track buying habits of customers in a very expensive way, running very detailed reports on your products.  Again, the downside is the third party, and the sharing of stats with at least google.
0