Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there anybody that can help me with the java code for deal or no deal?

Posted on 2006-11-11
7
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I need to create this code for a class
0
Comment
Question by:Jeka16
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Beers
ID: 17931591
o.O;

Graphical or just a chance based menu program.  And do you truly mean Java or do you mean JavaScript?  A little more detail as to what you've tried or exactly what problem you are trying to address and we'll be able to help you!  (As Venabili has requested)

As soon as you update the question we'll try our best to help you!  (Understand we cannot provide complete code for anything and we cannot do your homework assignments for you.  We can help you out with implementation... assist you with sections of code... or answer questions based on Algorithms but once again I itterate... We cannot do your homework for you)

~Aqua
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeka16
ID: 17934196
We're having problems creating the loop that calls the random number generator.......evertything else we've got so far, is a group project......is if by truly Java you mean starting from scratch and using TextPad to create the program.....the text used for the class is called, Simply Java Programming....
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jose Parrot
ID: 17942701
Hi,

Please post the code you have and explain what you expect from it.

Jose
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Beers earned 2000 total points
ID: 17958371
o.O;

Looping in java?  You would have a variable to determine the amount in each case... aka Loop what... 25 or so times?  Since each number can only happen once you make an array of the numbers you want:

Array of {.01,1,10,100...}

Then you choose your random number out of Random between [0..Array.Length)  ((Left inclusive))

Then when you select a number for a case you remove that entry from your array then you have the initial Array.Length - 1.  Tada!  Awsome eh?  That way you always have unique numbers in the case and you can predetermine the numbers.

If you have a different problem with declaring a "for loop" I believe your problem belongs in Java Programming TA rather than Game Dev.

~Aqua
0