[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Help with login scripts!

Posted on 2006-11-11
8
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
My office has installed a new win 2003 server. We have copied all users and groups to the new server and data. The server is a domain of the same domain (office) and we demonted the old server. My problem is the login scripts still point to the old server and when I manually try to make a drive letter from a workstation I get an error 67 network name cannot be found. I searched the new server for scripts and cannot find any. What should I do about this?
0
Comment
Question by:plenahan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DaSpug
ID: 17923348
Hi,
When you 'make' a drive letter do you point it at the new server? If it says the name cannot be found then you have one of several problems:

1. The server is not being seen correctly on the network. Check DNS/WINS
2. You haven't shared the directory.
3. You are incorrectly typing the server/share name.

If the scripts were previously held in the SYSVOL share then these should have replicated, if they did not then you didn't leave it long enough before demoting the old server, which could lead to many problems.

Where were the scripts previously?

Can you re-create the scripts/restore them from backup?

DaSpug
0
 

Author Comment

by:plenahan
ID: 17924190
the scripts are simple

net use f:\\capital\data /y
net use g:\\capital\win2000 /y
net use h:\\capital\users /y

that's it. I made a new login.bat in the users containter on the new server but for some reason they are not comming up on the xp boxes. It still shows the  old login scripts which point to \\server (which that is the name of the server)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:trenes
ID: 17924804
Hi DaSpug,

Check grouppolicy management console from there try to find wich GPO applies to you users.
If you have found that find the entry where the login.bat is configured. Now choose browse.
You should end up in the folder holding your login script. Now you can right click the login script to edit it to your needs.

Hope that helps

Cheers!
regards,

Trenes
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tomerlei
ID: 17925010
How did you move all the users from the old domain to the new one?
maybe you didn't change the logon script path in the user object and when it boots it still runs the script from the old server?
open active directory users and computers and click on one of the users to check their logon script path, maybe it is still pointing to the old server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:plenahan
ID: 17926832
The login.bat file is correct. It points to the new server but it seems that windozes is still not making a new connection to this server.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tomerlei
ID: 17928576
try to run the script that are in the Logon script path textbox manually, see if it does the same problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DaSpug earned 2000 total points
ID: 17928707
In the top of the script put in: net use * /del /y

That'll delete all entries, then run the script manually. If it works all mapped drives will disappear, then the new ones will reappear.

Log off and on and see what happens. Might be useful to put a PAUSE at the end so you can see if it errors whilst running.

DaSpug
0
 

Author Comment

by:plenahan
ID: 17929670
it worked! thanks.
0