[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall WLAN/LAN Communications for iTunes Music Sharing and AirTunes

Posted on 2006-11-11
9
Medium Priority
?
1,208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Okay...

I've got a SonicWall TZ 170 with a pretty default configuration...
We have internet access on both the WLAN and LAN, but the when the airtunes airport express is joined to the wireless nobody can see it, so i enabled the LAN port on it, and people on the LAN can see it, but not on the WLAN...  I have iTunes music sharing on my Macbook Pro which is on the LAN and people on the WLAN can't see it... but if i go on the WLAN, they still can't see it...

as you can guess, i'm rather confused...

Any help is appreciated!

Scott
0
Comment
Question by:inspirednetworks
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jasonpaine
ID: 17923092
Do you have lan to wlan firewall access rules enabled? Are you using enhanced firmware?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:inspirednetworks
ID: 17923177
yes, i have tried doing the rules for LAN to WLAN and WLAN to LAN
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jasonpaine
ID: 17923368
Insure that a DHCP scope is configured for the WLAN on the Network > DHCP Server page.
 
Delete and recreate the DHCP scope for the WLAN on the Network > DHCP Server page.

Change the channel on the Wireless > Settings page of the SonicWALL

Also set the sonicwall to open system for testing.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:inspirednetworks
ID: 17925484
Update

I have done the steps in jasonpaine's suggestions, other than setting the sonicwall to open system for testing.  It is very important that this network remain extremely secure...

could the problem be that wireless DHCP is assigning 172. addresses and the LAN is assigning 10.10. addresses?

Scott
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jasonpaine earned 750 total points
ID: 17943565
With sonicwall wireless you need the wireless and wired lans to have different ip subnets as you mention above.
this may help, chapter 27 talks about WLAN's
http://www.sonicwall.com/support/pdfs/SonicOS_Enhanced_3.1_Administrators_Guide.pdf
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:inspirednetworks
ID: 17945179
figured it out, thanks for your help jasonpaine.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DiabloPubs
ID: 22062611
inspirednetworks,

I'm having the same issue with a TZ 170 on 3.2.3.0-6e firmware and an Airport Express on 7.3.2 firmware.  How did you get this to work properly 18 months ago?

Thanks,

Alex
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:inspirednetworks
ID: 22062662
I actually ended up not using the SonicWall wireless, and instead just bought a Linksys WRT54GL and am using it as an access point.... not as secure, but much easier considering this was just a home setup.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DiabloPubs
ID: 22063285
Oh, darn, that's not the answer I was looking for :-P
0