Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IMPORT COLUMN DATA FROM WORD TO SQL 2005

Posted on 2006-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14


I have a column of 50 rows of sentences that I want to cut and paste into SQL table and have it auto number them and such,

Is there anywa yto copy and paste a table or column from Excel?????????

Judson
0
Comment
Question by:judsonmusic
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kenpem
ID: 17922976
Have a play with DTS.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:judsonmusic
ID: 17923214
and what is DTS???
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 17923324
Data Transformation Services.  Look it up in Books Online.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
pinaldave earned 1500 total points
ID: 17923385
Hello,
Following may help:
---
How to import data from Excel to SQL Server
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321686
---
Explains in detail how to use DTS:
http://www.informit.com/guides/content.asp?g=sqlserver&seqNum=135&rl=1
---
If you are looking for some utility:
SQL*XL
Linking MS Excel to databases
http://www.oraxcel.com/projects/sqlxl/

Regards,
---Pinal
0