Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fedora Core 6 Source Install Problem

Posted on 2006-11-11
6
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a new install of Fedora Core 6. I am trying to install an ndiswrapper to get a D-Link Wireless Nic going. I downloaded the kernel-2.6.18-1.2798.fc6.src.rpm package and entered:

$rpm -ivh kernel-2.6.18-1.2798.fc6.src.rpm

It says a group does not exists and uses the root group and appears to install successfully.

I downloaded the  ndiswrapper-1.28.tar.gz from sourceforge and entered:

[root@patches ndiswrapper-1.28]# make
make -C driver
make[1]: Entering directory `/home/twright/ndiswrapper-1.28/driver'
Can't find kernel build files in /lib/modules/2.6.18-1.2798.fc6/build;
  give the path to kernel build directory with
  KBUILD=<path> argument to make
make[1]: *** [prereq_check] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory `/home/twright/ndiswrapper-1.28/driver'
make: *** [all] Error 2

I'm missing something here. I look in the /lib/modules/2.6.18-1.2798.fc6 directory but there is no build directory under that folder, all I see is:

lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root      5 Nov 11 06:33 source -> build

Any help getting this ndis driver installed will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:thomaswright
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 17927159
Hi,  is there a reason that you want to use the source RPM instead of the binary RPM?  You can actually just install the binary RPM from http://atrpms.net/dist/fc6/ndiswrapper/ndiswrapper-kmdl-2.6.18-1.2798.fc6-1.27-5.fc6.at.i686.rpm.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wbstech
ID: 17929414
Probably could just do 'yum install ndiswrapper' aswell
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:thomaswright
ID: 17929576
It all started when I was trying to build the ndis wrapper and other wifi tools from source so I could install a wireless pci nic.  Aparently the include and/or source tree has moved and the make (and make install) can't seem to find the header files it needs to build. Ironically I did manage to get the ndiswrapper installed (thanks for  your link), but my problem still is persisting.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
slyong earned 2000 total points
ID: 17932564
To build a kernel module like ndis from source, you need the kernel-devel package.  http://rpm.pbone.net/index.php3/stat/4/idpl/3418261/com/kernel-devel-2.6.18-1.2798.fc6.i586.rpm.html
0