Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Select file with CFDIRECTORY

Posted on 2006-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I want to select a text file from list of files in a directory and use that file name for a variable.

My resultant selection box is either empty or I get an error trying to use a variable.  I guess I don't know how to set the variable name for the cfoop code so that the list displays or I don't know how to use cfdirectory, or both, or I need to take up Needle-point instead.


<CFDIRECTORY DIRECTORY="c:\server\default\keywords"
    NAME="myDirectory"
    SORT="name ASC, size DESC"
Action ="list"
filter="*.txt">
<CFTABLE QUERY="myDirectory">
    <CFCOL HEADER="NAME:"
            TEXT="#Name#">
    <CFCOL HEADER="SIZE:"
            TEXT="#Size#">
</CFTABLE>

   
<select NAME="GetKeyList">
     <CFLOOP index="i" FROM="1" TO="#ListLen(Name)#">
          <option><cfoutput>#listgetat(Name,i)#</cfoutput></option>
     </CFLOOP>
</SELECT>
How can I display a list of files in the directory, so I can then select one from the list to create a variable using the filename of the text file selected?

 -   Georgia
0
Comment
Question by:RollinNow
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 17923362
<cfoutput>#mydirectory.name#</cfoutput>
0
 

Author Comment

by:RollinNow
ID: 17923507
Thanks. That's closer to working but my index TO is wrong. What do I use for the:

 FROM="1" TO="#ListLen(unknown)#">

Here's the loop:

<select name="GetKeyList">
     <cfloop index="i" FROM="1" TO="#ListLen(unknown)#">
          <option><cfoutput>#mydirectory.name#</cfoutput></option>
     </cfloop >
</select >

I don't need cfdirectory to list the names, just offer them in my selection drop-down list so I can select. As it is now, only one filename is avaiable, so what do I use for the unknown in <cfloop index="i" FROM="1" TO="#ListLen(unknown)#">

 - Georgia

0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
pinaldave earned 1200 total points
ID: 17923578
Hello,
you should not use index.

You should do as follows:
 <cfloop query="mydirectory">
          <option><cfoutput>#mydirectory.name#</cfoutput></option>
     </cfloop >

That will do the job.
Regards,
---Pinal
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:gdemaria
gdemaria earned 800 total points
ID: 17923966

 Aren't you guys are forgetting the value parameter in option?


 <select name="GetKeyList">
      <cfoutput query="mydirectory">
          <option value="#mydirectory.name#"> #mydirectory.name#
     </cfoutput>
 </select >
0
 

Author Comment

by:RollinNow
ID: 17924070
Thanks pinaldave for the fix, and thanks so much to gdemaria for reminding me of SELECT. I was wondering why the form was blank!  You've got a share for your help.

  Thanks to both of you,

  - Georgia


0