Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 - Using 2 gateways

Posted on 2006-11-11
6
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi All,

Here's the problem I have, which is mega urgent as i am in the middle of a network migraiton and my ass is grass if this doesn't work by tomorrow so i'm offering 500 points.

I have 2 gateways that i need to access from a Windows 2000 client. Both gateways are and on the same network. Gateway 1 is 10.240.192.1 and second gateway is 10.240.192.30.

Gateway 1 (10.240.192.1) is the gatway address for the 10.240.192.0 network which is connected to a port on a router, which routes throught to MPLS private circuit.

Gateway 2 (10.240.192.30) simply an address of a firewall for broadband and VPN access.

I assmed that I could simply define 2 gateways in the Windows 2000 client, with different metrics and that i could get out on both gateways. The problem i have is that i can only seem to get out on 1 at a time. it's almost as if Windows 2000 client is ignoring the second gateway.

i.e. if define 10.240.192.1 as gateway then i can get out to the MPLS conneciton but not broadband /VPN. IF i define, 10.240.192.30 i can out to broadband & VPN but not MPLS.

I can ping both 10.240.192.1 & 10.240.192.30 but can only route to 1 at a time.

How can i have both routes active in Windows 2000 clients ?
0
Comment
Question by:IS_Monkey
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 17923558
You can not use 2 gateways. It just won't work. it's a limitation.

From Previous Q&A's about 2 Gateways...

From LRMoore:
There *is* a mechanism in Windows called Dead Gateway Detect that will allow you to set an alternate default gateway. Unfortunately, the only way it works is if the primary router's LAN interface is not reachable. This so rarely happens, that the feature is basically useless. But, it could be implemented and when the cable access goes out on router1, you can simply power it off and everyone starts using router2. The other drawback to this situation is that there is no automatic fail-back, and the fact that router1 is completely powered off, how do you know when the service comes back up?

From Pseudocyber :
If you want you can use a cheaper Load Balancing Router thatou. The LinkSys RAV04: The dual Internet ports on the 10/100 4-Port VPN Router let you connect a second Internet line as a backup to insure that you're never disconnected. Or, use both Internet ports at the same time, and let the router balance your office's requirements between them for maximum bandwidth efficiency.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17923993
You cannot have 2 default gateways, thus the word default, but you can make one the default gateway and add a route statement to direct traffic to the other.
For example if you want the default to be your Internet gateway, where all traffic destined for unknown subnets will be sent, use the 10.240.192.30 as the default. Then assuming your other router were connected to another subnet such as 192.168.123.x you would ad a route statement like:

route  -p  add  192.168.123.0  mask  255.255.255.0  10.240.192.1
 -p = persistent      ^subnet               ^subnet mask    ^gateway to other subnet

Does this help with your situation at all ?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 17924664
The default gateway needs to be assigned (pointed at) to the ip/interface that will get you access to the most addresses; in almost every conceivable situation these days it is the interface to the Internet. Anything else needs to be routed either by routing protocols such as those on your lan/wan or by static routing commands.

So in your scenario the default gateway will be 10.240.192.30 as this gets you to most addresses through the Internet.
I would be highly surprised if you are running an MPLS service without routing protocols such as eigrp, ospf or even RIP. if you are not, then rob's point above would need to be added to each work station at this site

I am slightly confused by your post though. How can 10.240.192.30 ibe the gateway to the 10.240.192.0 network? What network are 'you' on anyway? If it is 10.240.192.x then you do not need a gateway as you are already on it if you get my meaning. As you can appreciate, to get to the 10.240.192.0 subnet from another subnet, the interface you would use would have to be something different to 10.240.192.x. Maybe I have missed the point here but....

0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 1500 total points
ID: 17924674
Is this what you have?

                                    Internet
                                        |
                                    ADSL Router
                                   10.240.192.30                                    10.240.192.1--- MPLS Router - - - - - - -mpls Router -- 10.24.x.Y
                                         |                                                         |                                                                            |
                           --------------------------Local LAN------------------------------------                                                          --- other office(s) ---
                                               |    
                                          switches
                                               |
                                 -----------------------Local LAN -----------------
                                                     |
                                                    PC
                                              10.240.192.x (What is this IP?)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 19401428
Delete - no refund as the user decided not to respond to my last query
0