Solved

New computer won't start anymore

Posted on 2006-11-11
22
1,885 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I bought the HP Pavilion Media Center TV m7680n PC Desktop yesterday.  It gave me problems from the beginning, not always starting up and never shutting off when I told it too.  I know it had something to do with an application call cpapp, something to do with Norton Antivirus which came with the computer, as whenever i tried to turn off the computer, this program would freeze and even after shutting it off with the task manner the computer would not turn off.  I intended to uninstall Norton to solve this problem.

However, before doing that I removed the modem card from the computer, as I did not need a modem card, but I needed the slot to put in my echo mia audio card from my previous computer.  Now the computer will not start, not even in safe mode.  I removed the MIA card, but still it will not start.  I don't think I did any physical damage to the machine when installing the MIA card but I guess it's possible.  I even put the modem card back in but the computer still won't start - it gets to the welcome screen, and it either freezes or reboots again after a few minutes. I desperately hope I do not have to bring this computer to the shop to be repaired the day after buying it.  

Can anyone PLEASE help me figure out what the problem is?  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:mickn66
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +8
22 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 17923104
Try booting in Safe Mode after tapping F8 at startup.

If you manage that uninstall Norton and try restarting in Normal Mode or use System restore to revert to a previously working date.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:mickn66
ID: 17923113
Thanks Zee but as I said, the computer will not start even in safe mode.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Yogalingam
ID: 17923142
have you tried last known good configuration. If not try to boot through this option...

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
simpswr earned 500 total points
ID: 17923162
Take a good look around the inside to be sure you did not dislodge any cannections . . be sure to unplug before touching anything inside.  In particular, reseat the video card, the memory sticks and reconnect drive cables
0
 

Author Comment

by:mickn66
ID: 17923212
Last known good configursation did not help.
I checked all the cables and i don't think i dislodged anything - i reseated everything I touched.  Still no good.

This is a hardware problem, isn't it :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:mickn66
ID: 17923229
Whenever i run in safe mode - the last driver that gets loaded is mup.sys - i think the system then attempts to load something else - it gives me a message saying "click esc to abort loading" some driver - i forget which, the error message disappears too fast.  But whether ot not I lick escape at that point, nothing else happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mickn66
ID: 17923280
Well, I ran a SMART test at boot up that failed, giving me a HD521-2W error - which I know is a hard drive error.  But I don't know what I could have done to the hard drive - i'm fairly certain everything is plugged in properly.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 17923291

If it is under guarantee/warranty please use it and don't try too many things or you may risk voiding it.

Better safe than sorrow.

Zee
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
ID: 17923366
install a fresh copy of windows ..........i think may be the man at shop used Norton ghost for the windows installation ......try to install a fresh copy of windows ......also switch ur Ram to different slots ............
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Yogalingam
ID: 17923373
I go with Blue Zee, since it is under warranty.Since the error you are getting is due to hardware issue.  Contact the retailer or manufacturer.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 17923501
Buying pre-customized PC can give you a lot of problems because of all of the pre-installed JUNK they install on it. I recommend reformatting your hard drive and reinstalling a fresh copy of Windows if you have the Windows XP CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mickn66
ID: 17923629
I certainly agree with you on that, orangutang - usually i do a fresh install, and I may do that here - in fact last time I built the computer from scratch.  Didn't feel like it this time though.

Anyway, here's what has happened:

I tried running the recovery utility, even though I didn't think that would help if the problem was indeed a hardware problem.  While that utility was running, I fiddled with one connection that I had previously not double-checked - I really just pressed it in, although it did not feel loose.  Anyway, the recovery ran properl, and it got windows running again.  At that point I uninstalled Norton - since then I have had had no problem starting or stopping windows.  I've even got my MIA card installed and running.  I'm now reinstalling some other software.

I'm not sure what it was that did the trick (assuming the problem doesn't come back) - probably a combination of re-checking that one connection I mentioned and uninstalling Norton.  All I really want to do now is check the hard drives again, see if they come up with any errors.

Thanks for everybody.  Assuming the problem is really gone, I'll have to figure out how to distribute the points.

I'll update you all soon.

Mick
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 17923652
Yeah, I've seen a lot of problems with Norton. I don't know why it's one of the most trusted/used antivirus programs. I, personally, just recommend going with the free stuff such as ZoneAlarm free and AVG or Avast!. I know about a bunch of great freeware programs that you can use for almost any purpose. If you want to know any of them just ask.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 17923698
[quote=orangutang]


Yeah, I've seen a lot of problems with Norton. I don't know why it's one of the most trusted/used antivirus programs. I, personally, just recommend going with the free stuff such as ZoneAlarm free and AVG or Avast!. I know about a bunch of great freeware programs that you can use for almost any purpose. If you want to know any of them just ask.

[end quote]

With regards to AVG free and there free anti spy ware ( As far as I am aware ) they are going to start charging for it from January if I remember correctly. AVG's anti spyware product is basically ewido as they teamed up together some time ago.

Avast is good but it slowed my system down noticeably ( at least compared to avg ).

Personally if I was to carry on using windows xp myself ( As there is no way I am going to use vista for personal use ) then I would personally go with either avast or clamwin for anti virus.

Spyware wise adaware SE or spyware blaster are good ones for anti spyware.

however I do agree with zonealarm !


0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 17923872
Yeah, that's one thing Avast has to improve is that it  can take up a lot of resources. Spyware Blaster is pretty much useless if you have Firefox. It's pretty much impossible to get a virus or adware from Firefox unless it's from a downloaded file.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 17923970
Norton whenuninstalled leaves garbage that interferes with reloading it.Sometimes nonav helpps.There isa program by Norton that has 12 options which they seem to want to hide.

www.symantec.com/autotools

As allot said I would talk to the supplier first or the manufacturer since it is under warrantee.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:natcom
ID: 17925345
this problem is more likely caused by a conflicting driver since this is a  new computer and probably no much data on it check if there is a recovery repartition on it usually pressing the f10 or  f11 at start up to access recovery partition.  or check if the computer came with a restore DVD

or just do a repair installation that should fix your problem
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17928399
Sounds like you have changed the MBR or windows has decided it doesnt know itself.
With OEM versions you must not add any hardware to the mainboard. This audio card when you installed it was there any erros did you manage to install it okay?
try this
boot to the bios and load defaults. press f10 to save and exit.
Did you try to repair this system using an xp disc that was not yours?
last driver that gets loaded is mup.sys
There are no less than 3 reasons for this error. Hardware 40%, software 40% and unknown 20%. If you can boot normally but cannot boot into 'safe mode'

This error is hardware independent and only occurs on systems NOT running a genuine copy of XP. You may need to borrow such a copy to test both the problem and the solution. Please be sure to re-install your genuine XP disk once you have completed testing. However the advice given under "CONCLUSIONS" below might well apply to ALL XP installations.
http://www.pcreview.co.uk/forums/thread-71958.php

How to recover from a corrupted registry that prevents Windows XP from starting
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q307545

HP Media Center PCs -  Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/fastFaqLiteDocument?lc=en&cc=us&docname=bph08021&dlc=en
HP Pavilion Media Center has a recovery disc did you receive oen with the system?
If you can access recovery here is how to
HP Recovery
http://www.pctechbytes.com/hprecovery.htm
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/genericDocument?lc=en&cc=us&docname=bph07142

Subject: How I solved Mup.sys problem XP Pro
http://www.computing.net/windowsxp/wwwboard/forum/97354.html
http://www.earthv.com/tips_detail.asp?TipID=63
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:derek4017
ID: 17930801
If pc will not come up in safe mode its best to just go ahead and reload.
Does the pc even boot up ?
If not try another power supply, they always cause weird problems.
Id use your warranty, but since youve opened it thats proabably void now.
Reformat normally not a quick format, since this skips check for bad disk errors.
If format takes a very long time to get going, then you probably have a bad drive.
I know your thinking all you did was unplug a card and plug another in, how could that be a bad drive. ?
Well crap happens, and you usally dont know you have a problem till you turn it off and try to turn it back on.
0