Solved

upgrading W2000 to WXP using RIS

Posted on 2006-11-11
9
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I would like to know if it's possible to upgrade all windows 2000 pro. computers to WXP using RIS?

if so please provide a link.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:gecko_au2003
gecko_au2003 earned 150 total points
ID: 17923744
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/deploy/depovg/depxpii.mspx#EBH

no you have to use un attended installation from what that says :) RIS does not support upgrading from win 2k to xp :)
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Alabaster
Keith Alabaster earned 200 total points
ID: 17924698
Gecko is correct, RIS does not support this function. the closest I have found to it are products such as LANdesk but this is not a cheap option unless you are dealing with a large number of machines. We are using this for our migration from Windows 2000 professional clients to MS Vista and Office 2007 but keeping all the user's data and settings.

http://www.networkd.co.uk/landeskprod.html

Regards

Keith
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 17925196
Is the SMS the best solution to upgrade all W2k pro to WXP from a single point?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 17925498
SMS? How did you envisage that helping you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 17927003
just guessing even if it's wrong guess.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 17927642
the link above mentions somethin about SMS in the Table
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/deploy/depovg/depxpii.mspx#EBH
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 17955471
so what is Microsoft solution for upgrading many computers from W2000 pro to WXP pro.(Something similar to RIS).?

thanks
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 200 total points
ID: 17957467
Microsoft (as I recall) suggests products such as Altiris and LANdesk to give you the full process if you want to move them from one system to another and keep as many of the settings, configurations, user files, printer definitions etc as possible but they are not cheap.

If you want to do some of these things manually then obviously the prices tumble. You can do some of this through RIS for the new builds via boot disks, PXE boot strings WIN-PE and others but that will not retain user settings or configurations.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 17963154
:)
0