[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

about my USB device (flash mp3 player)

Posted on 2006-11-11
9
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
On another my computers works normally, but on this laptop something wrong. When i plug my mp3 player through USB, it charges. But when i click "My computer" i can`t see this device, so i cant copy songs to it. Why that? I have installed latest USB drivers. I repeat mp3 player is working good, it works on another computers.
0
Comment
Question by:nobodykiller
9 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17923295
What does the laptop run?  Are you connected directly or via a hub?  Do other USB devices work?  How about other USB Storage devices?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobodykiller
ID: 17923340
i connect directly via USB. Other devices work same as this player. I mean i plug, computer found it, but in "My computer" i dont see it, so i cant copy, paste files. Same for all my digital cameras :( i dont kno why :(
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 17923364
What operating system are you running?  If Windows 98 that may explain it.

You've installed latest USB drivers but are those just for the laptop and not the USB device.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jasonr0025 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17924106
Still not sure of you windows version as others stated but try this.  Right click my computer/ click manage.  Click disk management and then look at the disks it is reporting in your system.  See if you can find your mp3 player here.  If so check to see if it has a drive letter assigned.  If it does not or the one that it has is used by another drive please right click on an empty space in the drives graph.  Click change drive letter/ follow steps to change drive to something that is not in use/
Let me know if this fixes problem.

here is link with better instructions
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/33cc9af7-f68c-4656-af97-82e804a9c1e01033.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17924453
you can also delete ALL usb entries in device manager, reboot, and test
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobodykiller
ID: 17925659
jasonr0025, in Device Manager i see USB2.0 (FS) Flash Disk USB Device. It is mp3 player. But there are no place to set  letter. :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobodykiller
ID: 17925670
oh, i was not in Computer Management. Well, finally i set drive letter. But still i cant see it on my computer. Maybe i need to do restart. I will do restart and back with news! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobodykiller
ID: 17925683
i still didnt do restart. I just tested to get into mp3 player. By writing in explorer "E:" and i get into player. Thank you jasonr0025! It worked! needed to set letter.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jasonr0025
ID: 17953585
no problem, glad its fixed
Thanks,
Jason
0