Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I dont hear sound

Posted on 2006-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
My computer CPU was broken. I still had warranty, so in one month shop repaired it, replaced CPU on my computer. I turned PC on, but i didnt hear sound. Why? I checked sound card, it is plugged correctly, computer find it "Sound Blaster 24". I installed drivers, but i dont hear sound. In control panel, sound controls, it is not muted. So i dont know where is the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:nobodykiller
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
AZ-Administrator earned 2000 total points
ID: 17923219
Hi nobodykiller,
is it a soundcard or integrated in the motherboard? if it's a sound card plugged into a motherboard slot, try rebooting into bios, and disable integrated sound

AZ-Administrator
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17924447
check also if it is enabled in the :
control panel>sound and audio applet>audio tab
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobodykiller
ID: 17925647
thank you for both. AZ-Administrator, it worked. I disabled integrated sound via BIOS menu. And worked. Thank you!
0