Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Clearing printer que

Posted on 2006-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Printer que has multiple documents and none of them respond to Cancel or Cancel All.  Any thoughts on how to trash those waiting documents?
0
Comment
Question by:bens-grill
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17923311
bens-grill,

Have you already tried restarting the computer?  If not try it.  When shutting down or restarting you may receive a prompt asking if you want to delete the print jobs.  It will depend on the operating system.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:b0lsc0tt
b0lsc0tt earned 600 total points
ID: 17923322
By the way, in some operating systems you can restart the Printer Spooler service which will delete jobs.  The service is found by going to Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Services.

bol
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thoffman earned 600 total points
ID: 17933502
Try these steps (assuming NT, 2K, XP, or Vista)

1) Start/Run/net stop spooler - Stops the spooler
2) Start/Run/Spool - Opens an explorer window
3) Double-click the Printers folder
4) Delete any .spl and .shd files.
5) Start/Run/net start spooler - Restarts the spooler

You could even make a .BAT file. Copy this into a text file, then rename the file to something like resetQueue.bat

@echo off
net stop spooler
del %windir%\system32\spool\printers\*.spl
del %windir%\system32\spool\printers\*.shd
net start spooler

You'll probably want to use the batch file approach in Vista, since you'll need to use an elevated command prompt to stop the spooler. With the .BAT file, you'll just have to run it as administrator.

--
Troy

0
 

Author Comment

by:bens-grill
ID: 17969206
Thanks- both getting points
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17969293
Your welcome!  I'm glad that I could be one of those that helped.  Thank you for the grade, the points and the fun question.

bol
0