Solved

Logon

Posted on 2006-11-11
6
329 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
HI

I've used some application in Delphi (dWinLock) wich has an dll(dwlgina2.dll). I used it to try to disable Ctrl Alt Del, but when i try to use ctrl alt del it goes to Security of Windows and when I tryed to go back to "fast user change", windows says that that program changed it and i have to uninstall it to undo all this sh*t.
The problem is that i dont know how to uninstall it, it was just an .EXE program, with no install. I saw this page http://thetechnophile.blogspot.com/2006/08/goodbye-dwlgina2dll.html but I get an error when trying to del that key ='(

HELP ME PLZZZ
0
Comment
Question by:plinho
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 17923591
What error message are you receiving?  Is it something like "access is denied"?  This could be a case of where the permissions on the registry key you want to delete must be changed.  See this MSKB article on the required technique:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310426/en-us
How To Use the Windows XP and Windows Server 2003 Registry Editor Features
0
 

Author Comment

by:plinho
ID: 17923711
No, the message is like this:"It's not possible to erase winlogon: Error when trying to erase key."
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 17923727
In my google search, can't find any message on the internet like that.  Did you try changing the registry permission of the key anyway?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:plinho
ID: 17924064
I'm the admin of the computer, so I must have all permissions right? Anyway, I saw those permissions and there were 2 thing checked "full control" and some other that I dont know how would be in english =/ something like "Reading"
If there is ANY other way to make the ctrl alt del go back to normal but formatting my pc, I gladdly accept.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
natcom earned 500 total points
ID: 17924099
just use the system restore to a day prior to the problem before the install of that software


this is how you access the system restore in windows XP

1.      Log on to Windows as Administrator or a account with administrator privileges
2.      Click Start, point to All Programs, point to Accessories, point to System Tools, and then click System Restore. System Restore starts.
3.      On the Welcome to System Restore page, click Restore my computer to an earlier time (if it is not already selected), and then click Next.
4.      On the Select a Restore Point page, click the most recent system checkpoint in the On this list, click a restore point list, and then click Next. A System Restore message may appear that lists configuration changes that System Restore will make. Click OK.
5.      On the Confirm Restore Point Selection page, click Next. System Restore restores the previous Windows XP configuration, and then restarts the computer.
6.      Log on to the computer  The System Restore Restoration Complete page appears.
7.      Click OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plinho
ID: 17924270
WOW, that's a pitty that EXCELENT is the greatest grade to put!!
Thanks a lot natcom =)
0