Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot Telnet into SMTP (port 25)

Posted on 2006-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
While reading a previous thread I felt as though it was me that had written it.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_22045370.html

I did exactly what was done in that thread and still cannot Telnet into SMTP. I myself have uninstalled and reinstalled Exchange. I no longer have the issue of email automatically creating and everything looks as though it should be ...But still not able to connect. I ran some Post listening tools that show IP Address 0.0.0.0 Listening on port 25 (the '0' are teh actual ip address showing) but my mail server ip address shows it connected but instead of "listening' the status is 'TIME_WAIT'. Please Help!!!!!

I apologize if this seems like the ramblings of a mad man, I am into my 20th hour on this. Any help is GREATLY APPRECIATED
0
Comment
Question by:Vanbortel
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Vahik earned 1000 total points
ID: 17923573
If u reinsatlled exchange and still have problem
1- make sure u dont have  a cisco firewall between u and the server
2- make sure windows firewall is OFF....
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 17925264
The most common reason for this type of failure is antivirus getting in the way. Some of the AV vendors block port 25 - McAfee and Symantec both have versions that do that.

Simon.
0