Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Uninstall RHEL 4 critical update (kernel-2.6.9-42.0.3.EL.i686.rpm)

Posted on 2006-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Install a RHEL 4 critical upgdate to bring the kernel to 2.6.9-42.03 from 2.6.9-42, and lots of the applications such vpnclient, ntfs driver, etc stop working.  What's the best way to salvage the situation?  Should I revert back to 2.6.9.42? If so, how?
0
Comment
Question by:henkkasu
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 500 total points
ID: 17923971
> such vpnclient, ntfs driver
If you override your previous kernel or the previous kernel is deleted (run "rpm -qa | grep -i kernel" to check), then reverting back to 2.6.9-42 won't do any good.
I would recommend you try to re-install those VPNclient software and NTFS driver.

And use
up2date --config
to reconfigure your up2date to skip kernel upgrade.

Kernel upgrade usually lose your customer installed drivers. So it is good practice to skip it in up2date.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 500 total points
ID: 17926595
If

up2date --show-rollbacks

shows the previous kernel in the list, you should be able to do

up2date --undo

If you need to do it manually, previous versions of the kernel are kept in /boot, then you can update /etc/grub.conf to point to the appropriate kernel version.  Note that this process is not foolproof depending on the level of the update.

0