Solved

Update Cost Field

Posted on 2006-11-11
9
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi,

I have a basic form that has 6 check boxes with costs associated with each of them.

What I need to do is add up the associated cost if the check box is clicked on and place it in a Total Field. If two check boxes are clicked then it needs to add them up and update the Total Costs field.

Not sure what language to do this in. The current page is PHP.

Thanks
Grant
0
Comment
Question by:grantwatson
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
Comment Utility
grantwatson,

Do you want this to occur when the form is submitted?  If not, when?

What is some of the code?  Depending on when you want this to happen you would use PHP or Javascript.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 

Author Comment

by:grantwatson
Comment Utility
It needs to happen when a check box is clicked on. So say i have a list of products. When one of the products is selected by clicking the check box the Total Cost field updates with the cost.

thanks
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This is javascript then.  You can make a function like the one below.  It would go in the head section of the page in between script tags.

  function add2Total(box) {
    var total = document.getElementById("totalfield");
    if (box.checked) {
      total.value = total.value + box.value;
    } else {
      total.value = total.value - box.value;
    }
  }

Since you didn't provide specifics on the form and fields you may need to make some changes.  The function assumes the total cost field is a text input box.  It also assumes that the id attribute is totalfield.  The function is set up to be called as an onclick event from each checkbox tag.  The value tag has the amount you want added or subtracted when the box is checked or unchecked.  An example is below.

  <input type="checkbox" name="prod1" value="10" onclick="add2Total(this);">

This should at least give you an idea of how to do it.  If you need specifics or help putting it in your page I will need that part of your html.

bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:grantwatson
Comment Utility
Thanks, i'll give it ago.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:grantwatson
Comment Utility
Hi,

Got it working sort of... Its adding the values as text values in stead of numbers.

e.g. 151540

instead of getting 70.

Grant
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
Comment Utility
It is treating the values as strings.  Use parseFloat() to convert them to numbers.

  function add2Total(box) {
    var total = document.getElementById("totalfield");
    if (box.checked) {
      total.value = parseFloat(total.value) + parseFloat(box.value);
    } else {
      total.value = parseFloat(total.value) - parseFloat(box.value);
    }
  }
0
 

Author Comment

by:grantwatson
Comment Utility
Thanks for your quick response and solution.

Works great
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
Comment Utility
Your welcome!  I'm glad that I could help.  Thank you for the grade, the points and the fun questions.

bol
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
Comment Utility
Or
function add2Total(box) {
    var totalFld = box.form.totalfield;
    totalFld.value = parseFloat(totalFld.value) + (parseFloat(box.value) *(box.checked)?-1:1)
  }
0