[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What is this font?

Posted on 2006-11-11
6
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
0
Comment
Question by:Dantheman001
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 17925517
Dantheman001,

I'm not quite sure what your font is. I know of a couple with some similarities, but not a definitive ID. A couple of fonts which come close are Univers LT 53 Extended (http://www.myfonts.com/fonts/linotype/univers-lt/53-extended/) and ITC Avant Garde Gothic Book (http://www.myfonts.com/fonts/linotype/itc-avant-garde-gothic/itc-avant-garde-ce-gothic-book/). Neither of these are quite right, the "T" is off in the Avant Garde, and the "C" and "O" are a little off in the Univers.

One suggestion from a Type ID board I belong to is Chalet (http://www.houseind.com/index.php?page=showfont&id=4&subpage=viewfonts), again it looks a little off to my eye.

LHerrou
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 17931728
Could be this one:
http://www.myfonts.com/fonts/agfa/atbrazilia/atbrazilia-three-25492/

Try this link also:
http://www.myfonts.com/WhatTheFont/
(You upload the image and the program will attempt to identify the font for you)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 17931744
I'm actually certain it's "ATBrazilia Three" ...
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 500 total points
ID: 17931962
Having reviewed it again, with some other suggestions, I believe it's Neue Helvetica 43 Extended Light (http://www.myfonts.com/fonts/linotype/neue-helvetica/helvetica-43-light-extended/)


@ julianmatz: I'm actually certain it's "ATBrazilia Three" ...
Well, that again is pretty close, but look at the top of the "M", where the angles meet the uprights, it clearly is not the same.

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 17932239
I think you're probably right with Helvetica 43 Light Extended.

And the "M" in ATBrazilia does look a bit odd, but I thought the match on the "C" was pretty close.
The Helvitica font does seem like a match!
0