Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I think my USB 2 drives on my mobo just failed

Posted on 2006-11-11
11
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Everytime I plug in a device with 2.0 compatible the Windows notification pops up saying "plug it in a 2.0 for faster speed" well...why is this happening?  What do I do?
0
Comment
Question by:Wooky Jack
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17923714
have they ever worked as 2.0?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 17923719
all of them.  just today I discussed with you about the error.  now the usb drives are acting funny.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17923728
you discussed with who about what error?
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 17923737
you about the computer crash I had earlier today.  Now any usb 2.0 device i plug in is only transferring at 1.0 speed...and I know the mobo onboard 2.0 worked before the crash.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17923798
OK . . I found it . . sounds like you have some issues with that motherboard or the operating system . . Are you up to reinstallling the operating system to rule that out?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 17923810
no.  This error just happened today.  I rebooted the system and went into my BIOS and changed from HIspeed to FullSpeed.  Now I plugged in a device and I didn't get the message "plug into a faster port for better speed 2.0, blah blah"
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 17923824
i've plugged all my usb 2.0 devices back in and now things are working fast again.  I wonder what the hell happened?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 17923874
simpswr,

check out my response here.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_22057412.html
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:simpswr
simpswr earned 200 total points
ID: 17923963
not much telling . . but I am glad you worked it out!
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1800 total points
ID: 17924443
>>   went into my BIOS and changed from HIspeed to FullSpeed  <<  that is what did it.
probably your bios got reset to low speed by an application, or device
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 17953352
Thanks for the attendance, even though I figured it out.  Nobus is probably right about the reset, odd though :)
0