Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

diskpart Partition problem, Error Loading Operating System

Posted on 2006-11-11
7
Medium Priority
?
822 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I have a laptop where i created an empty partition to install another OS.  My primary os is win xp media center.  I used diskpart to set a newly created partition to active and attempted to reboot and install the 2nd OS.  I'm having problems with the install, and can't seem to get anything to load.

Is there any way i can set my winxp partition as active?  When I boot, all i get is a message 'Error Loading Operating System' since it's looking at the empty partition.
0
Comment
Question by:dcodez
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Bob Lamberson
ID: 17923733
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dcodez
ID: 17923992
that link seems to describe partitioning and formatting.  I have winxp on a partition already, but it's no longer set as the active partition.  I'm asking how I can set my computer to boot from the winxp partition instead of the newly created empty partition which i set active.  On boot, all i get is 'error loading operating system' due to the empty partition.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 17924410
boot from a floppy boot disk with fdisk on it.
run Fdisk, and set the partition to active
www.bootdisk.com
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Bob Lamberson
ID: 17927265
The procedure provides specific instructions for using the FDISK program and is based on the Windows 95 OEM SR2 (Windows 95B) FDISK version with FAT32 support.

item 9 in the instructions:

Reboot: Reboot the system using either the Reset button or {Ctrl}+{Alt}+{Delete}. The system should boot up from the hard disk this time, and stop at the "C:" prompt. Note that if you get an error such as "NO ROM BASIC, SYSTEM HALTED" or "No boot device found" at this stage, this means you forgot to set the primary DOS partition "active". Reboot from the floppy, run FDISK again and use option 2 to set the primary partition active, then reboot

Bob
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mythal
ID: 17930128
Hello
You could also try to use the recovery console from a Windows XP CD

When the Windows Setup program starts, select the recovery console

Write fixmbr in the prompt

If the computer doesn't boot try writing

fixboot c:

in the recovery console instead

Morten
0