Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows server 2003 pop3 email mailboxes

Posted on 2006-11-11
9
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
How do I get emails to move to the inbox folders?
I set up the pop3 service and the smtp service on a windows server 2003 system.  I added two mailboxes in the pop3 management form.  The emails that come in for either of the mailboxes stay in the "drop" folder and do not make it to the appropriate pop3 folder.
0
Comment
Question by:bprojoe
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
John Gates, CISSP earned 2000 total points
ID: 17925313
Recheck your smtp settings the SMTP server is responsible for mailbox delivery.  PoP3 simply retrieves a users email from the folder.  Are you sure you have the domain configured correctly??:


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308161


This is a 2000 article but holds true for 2003 as well.

Hope this helps!
-D-
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:bprojoe
ID: 17927873
Thanks for your help, although I am not sure what is going on.  when Installed the smtp server it created the default smtp server in IIS.  I stopped using this one and created a different one for my web application.  when I start the default one all the emails in the drop folder move to the appropriate inboxes.  I don't know what setting needs to be set in the one i created.  Do you have any idea?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:feptias
ID: 17929031
Why did you consider it necessary to create a second SMTP virtual server? This will only confuse things and I cannot see any benefit because only one of them can be active at any time (unless they operate on different IP addresses or ports). At the risk of stating the obvious, it sounds like the problem is that the POP3 accounts are associated with a domain under the default SMTP virtual server and so they cannot receive mail if that server is stopped.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 17929606
I would stay with the default and point your application to use that one.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:bprojoe
ID: 17933952
I worked with the default smtp server for a couple weeks and could not get it to work correctly.  Only after I added the new smtp server was I able to send and receive emails using outlook.  When I had the default smtp server running I could not get outlook to send emails using that server, and when I would go to http://www.dnsreport.com and put in newsmation.com I would get a fail rating on some of my mail server items.  Now it passes when not running the default smtp server.  Do I need to change the name of the default smtp server?  This is my first time setting up an email server so I probably don't understand everything envolved yet.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 17934784
If you can send and recieve mail using outlook then everything is set up correctly.... So I am completely confused about what you are asking at this point...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:bprojoe
ID: 17935227
Ok....I think the problem will get fixed if I point the pop3 to use the new smtp server I added.  I got frustrated with the default one so I stopped it.  I will set the pop3 to use the right smtp server and that should fix my problems.  If so I will accept the help and if not, I will get back to you.  Thanks for your help so far and I am sorry if I got you confused.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 17937622
Let us know if that does not work.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:bprojoe
ID: 17957244
I had to unistall the pop3 and smtp service and reinstall it.  After that it worked great.
0