[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

i have a converted c code to vb.net and its giving me problems

Posted on 2006-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
   'Public  Sub Exit()
    '        System.Console.WriteLine("Exiting...")
    '        System.Environment.Exit(0)
    '    End Sub

says exit is not valid or something...this is in a modual
how do i fix this???
0
Comment
Question by:Johnny
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
iHadi earned 1000 total points
ID: 17923951
Hi  Pern
Exit is a keyword used by VB.NET, so it's reserved. you cannot name any method of yours Exit. If you do so the compiler will get confused which method should it execute, the builtin one or your Exit method. Try naming your method to something else like MyExit or CustomExit.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:darkpriest
darkpriest earned 1000 total points
ID: 17923952
So in otherwords :)

'Public  Sub ExitMySub()
    '        System.Console.WriteLine("Exiting...")
    '        System.Environment.Exit(0)
    '    End Sub
0