Solved

process object locking up files

Posted on 2006-11-11
13
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
 when i have the .createnowindow=True, whenever the copy command is done, it never releases the copied file. I try to delete d:\test.txt when done, and it says being used by another process.

when i put the createnowindow=False it does not do this, but i get a shell pop up window where can see copy going on.
Isn't there a property to keep the createnowindow=True, but hide the window itself?
         
  Dim cmdFile As New Process
            With cmdFile.StartInfo
                .FileName = "cmd.exe"
                .arguments ="/c copy c:\test.txt d:\test.txt"
                .CreateNoWindow = True
                .UseShellExecute = True
            End With
            cmdFile.Start()
            cmdFile.WaitForExit(-1)
            cmdFile.Dispose()
           
0
Comment
Question by:rkneal
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 17924248
If you are only copying files, it is better to use something like this....

    System.IO.File.Copy("C:\text.txt", "D:\test.txt", True)

Regards,

Wayne
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkneal
ID: 17924258
sorry, i should have said in last post, that we are really running a very detailed windows volume shadow copy, so the above filename is really a .bat file that gets run by the process command.   It is copying about 1G of data over a network from a proprietary system.   As stated above if i put the .createOnWindow=True it does not lock up the files, but i can see the window pop up.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Zedan
ID: 17924618
Did you try calling the batch file only without cmd.exe it should work and do what you want
also use xcopy better.

Process.Start("xcopy", "c:\test.txt d:\test.txt")
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Zedan
ID: 17924619
And try it with .createwindow = false it should be ok ...
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohamed Zedan earned 250 total points
ID: 17924645
Sorry this is what I meant

        Dim pInfo As New ProcessStartInfo("xcopy", "c:\test.txt d:\test.txt")
        pInfo.CreateNoWindow = False
        pInfo.WindowStyle = ProcessWindowStyle.Hidden
        Process.Start(pInfo)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkneal
ID: 17925077
we can't use xcopy, it does not allow to copy open files.
if you look at the windows volume copy service, it allows you to copy open files so this is the mechanism we use to do this.

But, your answer above is allowing me to control the window state of the command window, so it works!

thanks
Bob
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Zedan
ID: 17925090
Glad it helped :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkneal
ID: 17925091
followup comment, i had to still make the .useshellexecute = true to make this not lock up the files, :)

  Dim cmdfile As New ProcessStartInfo
            With cmdfile
                .FileName = rFileStr
                '.RedirectStandardOutput = True
                .CreateNoWindow = True
                .UseShellExecute = True
                cmdfile.WindowStyle = ProcessWindowStyle.Hidden
            End With

            Process.Start(cmdfile)
            Process.Start(cmdfile).WaitForExit(1000)
            Process.Start(cmdfile).Dispose()
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkneal
ID: 17925095
thanks again!, at least not one can see the window popping up with your solution to control the processWindowStyle property.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Zedan
ID: 17925099
These lines cause you to call the copy three times

Process.Start(cmdfile)
Process.Start(cmdfile).WaitForExit(1000)
Process.Start(cmdfile).Dispose()

instead do this....

dim p as process = new process
p.start(cmdFile)
p.waitforexit(1000)
p.dispose
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Zedan
ID: 17925102
you're welcome again .... :) but see the comment above ^^^
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkneal
ID: 17925110
i see! thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkneal
ID: 17926113
just a last comment, i downloaded a free program called unlocker.  This allowed me to see who was locking the files. Ends up being the vb.net app was not locking them, but McAfee antivirus!!  This unlocker program allows you to see that, then tell it to unlock it. Pretty cool for free

Thanks for help.
0