Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Java2D scale help

Posted on 2006-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi,
    How come when I use g2d.scale(x,y), it moves my object to another location? How do I bring it back to the original location? thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:azcalv408
3 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 225 total points
ID: 17924372
because the scaling is relative to 0,0
you nned to 1st translate it so it is centred around origin, scale it, then translate it back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:azcalv408
ID: 17925853
sorry for late reply...do you think this is the same for rotation and shear? thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SamsonChung
ID: 17931587
YES

Think about X,Y coordinates......

start point, end pt, you will have to translate it back and forth with formulars......
0