Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disable AlbumArt in WMP 10

Posted on 2006-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
How do I disable Windows Media Player 10 from adding the AlbumArt*.jpg files on my computer?
0
Comment
Question by:orangutang
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
neutron7 earned 400 total points
ID: 17924230
try this


On the Tools menu, click Options.


On the Privacy tab, deselect "Update music files by retrieving media info from the Internet".
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 17924339
I think maybe the problem was I also had to uncheck the "Retrieve additional &information from the Internet" option in the Library tab.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:cool_sathish_333
cool_sathish_333 earned 100 total points
ID: 17929798
Hi orangutang... When playing a song in WMP, right click at any position on the area that displays the album art and select NO VISUALIZATION and play the songs... U ll find that no jpeg files will be added to ur computer...

Regards...
$athi$h...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:neutron7
ID: 17930658
is it fixed now?
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 17931161
I never have visualizations on, anyway.
0