Solved

domino terminate with : Lotus Notes: error 0x143

Posted on 2006-11-11
18
5,531 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
hi all

i did a clean install of domino and i am getting this error :

************************************** ( console log)
notes@suse:/local/notesdata> /opt/lotus/bin/server
/proc/28261/mapped_base has been set to the recommended value of 134217728
The value in /proc/sys/fs/file-max is 104857, which does not match the recommended value of 131072
The value in /proc/sys/net/ipv4/tcp_fin_timeout is 60, which does not match the recommended value of 15
The value in /proc/sys/net/ipv4/tcp_max_syn_backlog is 1024, which does not match the recommended value of 16384
The value in /proc/sys/net/ipv4/tcp_tw_reuse is 0, which does not match the recommended value of 1
The value in /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_local_port_range is 32768    61000, which does not match the recommended value of 1024   65535

Lotus Domino (r) Server, Release 6.5.1, January 21, 2004
Copyright (c) IBM Corporation 1987, 2004. All Rights Reserved.

Performing consistency check on log.nsf...
Completed consistency check on log.nsf
11/12/2006 08:23:50 AM  Event Monitor started
11/12/2006 08:23:50 AM  Upgrading the design and data of EVENTS4.NSF...
11/12/2006 08:23:51 AM  Begin scan of databases to be consistency checked
11/12/2006 08:23:51 AM  End scan of databases: 3 found
11/12/2006 08:23:51 AM  Performing consistency check on events4.ntf...
11/12/2006 08:23:52 AM  An Adminp request has been submitted to update port information in the server document
11/12/2006 08:23:53 AM  The Console file is /local/notesdata/IBM_TECHNICAL_SUPPORT/console.log
11/12/2006 08:23:53 AM  Console Logging is DISABLED
11/12/2006 08:23:54 AM  Agent Manager started
11/12/2006 08:23:55 AM  Database Replicator started
11/12/2006 08:23:55 AM  Replicator is set to Ignore Database Quotas
11/12/2006 08:23:55 AM  Admin Process: susedom/kazu is the Administration Server of the Domino Directory.
11/12/2006 08:23:55 AM  Mail Router started for domain EDU.SA
11/12/2006 08:23:55 AM  Router: Internet SMTP host suse in domain kau.edu.sa
11/12/2006 08:23:56 AM  Calendar Connector started
11/12/2006 08:23:56 AM  Index update process started
11/12/2006 08:23:57 AM  AMgr: Executive '1' started
11/12/2006 08:23:57 AM  Schedule Manager started
11/12/2006 08:23:57 AM  Database Server started
> 11/12/2006 08:23:58 AM  POP3 Server: Starting...
11/12/2006 08:23:59 AM  POP3 Server: Started
11/12/2006 08:23:59 AM  Performing consistency check on busytime.nsf...
11/12/2006 08:23:59 AM  Completed consistency check on busytime.nsf
11/12/2006 08:23:59 AM  Schedule Manager: Informational: Detailed schedule information collection is not enabled via the domain-wide Server Configuration document.
11/12/2006 08:23:59 AM  SchedMgr: Validating Schedule Database
11/12/2006 08:23:59 AM  Completed consistency check on events4.ntf
>>>>>>>11/12/2006 08:24:00 AM  HTTP Server: Using Web Configuration View
>>>>>>>Stack base = 0x0e7f9b08, Stack size = 304 bytes
>>>>>>>Fatal Error signal = 0x0000000b PID/TID = 28535/244259776 LWP = 28535
>>>>>>>FAILING PSW = 09c45348 0e8f11f8  [0xe8f11f8]
>>>>>>> R0=000ff1f8  R1=004aaea8  R2=fffff001  R3=00000000
>>>>>>> R4=0e8f1bc0  R5=7fffe370  R6=003d0f00  R7=004aaa08
>>>>>>> R8=004aaea8  R9=0e8f1170 R10=8ceee074 R11=8ced5088
>>>>>>>R12=8ced514e R13=0e7f1f78 R14=0e8f1bc0 R15=00000000
>>>>>>>082CA424  unknown! unnamed +0
>>>>>>>Sun Nov 12 08:24:01   Running cleanup script
>>>>>>>- Child Terminated from signal 11

>>>>>>>Sun Nov 12 08:24:02   Termination is in progress
>>>>>>>Sun Nov 12 08:24:02   Running NSD
>>>>>>>NSD is in progress .................
>>>>>>>NSD is in progress .................
>>>>>>>NSD is in progress .................

>>>>>>>Please attach the following files to your bug report along with the server log:
>>>>>>>Log file                : /local/notesdata/IBM_TECHNICAL_SUPPORT/nsd_all_Linux_suse_11_12@08_24.log

>>>>>>>Please attach the following files to your bug report along with the server log:
>>>>>>>Log file                : /local/notesdata/IBM_TECHNICAL_SUPPORT/nsd_all_Linux_suse_11_12@08_24.log
>>>>>>>Sun Nov 12 08:25:18   Terminating tasks
>>>>>>>Sun Nov 12 08:25:29   Freeing resources
>>>>>>>Sun Nov 12 08:25:29   Termination completed
*************************************************************(end of console log)



any help appreciated

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ajifri
  • 7
  • 7
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17924428
Is this the first time you started the Domino server?
What Suse verson are you running?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 250 total points
ID: 17927125
You Probbly need to make sure that no Linux HTTP services are running,

turn off

HTTP, FTP, SMTP in hte linux services, or if you do not need http on DOmino, then remove it from the notes.ini task line.

You can always add it back later.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajifri
ID: 17928143

sjef_bosman
- yes, this is the first time starting Domino Server
- suse version
suse:~ # uname -a
Linux suse 2.6.5-7.244-s390 #1 SMP Mon Dec 12 18:32:25 UTC 2005 s390 s390 s390 GNU/Linux

runing SUSE SLES 9 SP3

*************************************

SysExpert

- sure no other http service is running
suse:~ # netstat -an | grep 80
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     185680
unix  3      [ ]         STREAM     CONNECTED     35480

- i am seeing smtp, pop3, and http  running throgh Domino
may be i need to disable them one by one but i am not sure how to disable them through notes.ini


********************** (notes.ini)
notes@suse:/local/notesdata> cat notes.ini
[Notes]
Directory=/local/notesdata
KitType=2
UserName=
CompanyName=
NotesProgram=/opt/lotus/notes/65010/zlinux
ASPInstall=0
CleanupScriptPath=/opt/lotus/bin/nsd -batch
FaultRecovery_Build=Release 6.5.1
Timezone=-3
DST=0
DSTLAW=3,-1,1,10,-1,1
SHARED_MAIL=0
FileDlgDirectory=/opt/lotus/notes/65010/zlinux
DisableLDAPOnAdmin=1
Passthru_LogLevel=0
Console_LogLevel=2
DefaultMailTemplate=mail6.ntf
Preferences=32
ServerTasks=Update,Replica,Router,AMgr,AdminP,CalConn,Sched,HTTP,IMAP,POP3
ServerTasksAt1=Catalog,Design
ServerTasksAt2=UpdAll
ServerTasksAt3=Object Info -Full
ServerTasksAt5=Statlog
TCPIP=TCP, 0, 15, 0
Serial1=XPC,1,15,0,
Serial2=XPC,2,15,0,
MailType=0
$$HasLANPort=1
Ports=TCPIP
DisabledPorts=Serial1,Serial2
LOG_REPLICATION=1
LOG_SESSIONS=1
KeyFilename=/local/notesdata/server.id
CertifierIDFile=/local/notesdata/cert.id
MailServer=CN=susedom/O=kazu
NAMELOOKUP_TRUST_DIRCAT=0
ServerKeyFileName=server.id
Domain=edu.sa
Admin=CN=ahmed m aljifri/O=kazu
TemplateSetup=600303
Setup=650003
ServerSetup=6010
CleanSetup=1
PhoneLog=2
Log=log.nsf, 1, 0, 7, 40000
FormulaTimeout=120
NSF_QUOTA_METHOD=2
TRANSLOG_AutoFixup=1
TRANSLOG_UseAll=0
TRANSLOG_Style=0
TRANSLOG_Performance=2
TRANSLOG_Status=0
ServerName=susedom/kazu
ServerNameNative=04EA04EA73757365646F6D2F6B617A75
CRASH_REMOVE_DATA=0
CRASH_LOGFILE_KB=10240
FILE_RETENTION_DAYS=365
ServerController=0
SCHEDULE_VERSION=4
SCHEDULE_VERSION_MINOR=5
MTEnabled=0
JrnlEnbld=0



thanks in advance

0
 

Author Comment

by:ajifri
ID: 17928301

i think service started throug this line in (notes.ini)
ServerTasks=Update,Replica,Router,AMgr,AdminP,CalConn,Sched,HTTP,IMAP,POP3

i did take out http (to disable starting http)

server started with no crash ......

its mean that http is causing the problem ?
is there any solution to start the HTTP service ?

***************
advice for suse users:
u have to stop smtp service (using port 25)
/etc/inet.d/posfix stop
***************




thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17928626
This is not normal, a Domino server terminating that way. It could be one of those values that are mentioned at the start, can you check them? And maybe even correct them?

You correctly removed the tasknames from the line in the notes.ini file. Once the server has started, you can activate tasks from the console. LOAD HTTP will start the HTTP-task. If you try that, you can see if the server crashes again with a similar message. It sounds bizarre but you might try the whole installation over again.

Did you take care of all other requirements, like a notes user and a notes group, etc. etc. etc.?

By the way, do you still have to install Domino as a server, a first-time server setup?? Or did you move an existing server, e.g. from Windows to this Linux system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajifri
ID: 17928955

sjef_bosman :

1- yes it is nor normal but as i search in net .. htey mentioned a memory sharing problem.

regarding the values .. which one u mean ?

2- starting http after server statup give the same

*****************log
11/13/2006 01:45:44 PM  POP3 Server: Started
11/13/2006 01:45:44 PM  SMTP Server: Started
11/13/2006 01:45:46 PM  Server started on physical node suse

> load http
> 11/13/2006 01:46:13 PM  HTTP Server: Using Web Configuration View
Stack base = 0x0e7f9b08, Stack size = 304 bytes
Fatal Error signal = 0x0000000b PID/TID = 19728/244259776 LWP = 19728
FAILING PSW = 09c45348 0e8f11f8  [0xe8f11f8]
 R0=000ff1f8  R1=004aaea0  R2=fffff001  R3=00000000
 R4=0e8f1bc0  R5=7fffe370  R6=003d0f00  R7=004aaa00
 R8=004aaea0  R9=0e8f1170 R10=8ceee074 R11=8ced5088
R12=8ced514e R13=0e7f1f78 R14=0e8f1bc0 R15=00000000
082CA424  unknown! unnamed +0
Mon Nov 13 13:46:13   Running cleanup script
- Child Terminated from signal 11

Mon Nov 13 13:46:14   Termination is in progress
Mon Nov 13 13:46:14   Running NSD
NSD is in progress .................
NSD is in progress .................

Please attach the following files to your bug report along with the server log:
Log file                : /local/notesdata/IBM_TECHNICAL_SUPPORT/nsd_all_Linux_suse_11_13@13_46.log

Please attach the following files to your bug report along with the server log:
Log file                : /local/notesdata/IBM_TECHNICAL_SUPPORT/nsd_all_Linux_suse_11_13@13_46.log
Mon Nov 13 13:47:12   Terminating tasks
Mon Nov 13 13:47:23   Freeing resources
Mon Nov 13 13:47:23   Termination completed

******************** log end

3- for requirment i didnot change the default (user/group) notes
    and even i di not change default folder installation


4- i did install the server (first-time server setup) a new clear installation.


as u said i tried installing 2 times with same crash after starting http.


any comment ?

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17929549
The value in /proc/sys/fs/file-max is 104857, which does not match the recommended value of 131072
The value in /proc/sys/net/ipv4/tcp_fin_timeout is 60, which does not match the recommended value of 15
The value in /proc/sys/net/ipv4/tcp_max_syn_backlog is 1024, which does not match the recommended value of 16384
The value in /proc/sys/net/ipv4/tcp_tw_reuse is 0, which does not match the recommended value of 1
The value in /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_local_port_range is 32768    61000, which does not match the recommended value of 1024   65535

Here's an interesting Technote:
http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=463&context=SSKTMJ&dc=DB520&uid=swg21214570&loc=en_US&cs=UTF-8&lang=en&rss=ct463lotus
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17931153
Do you have any firewall that may be blocking port 80 on the server ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:ajifri
ID: 17936358
hi ,

1- thanks for your good advice .... but till now not working !!!
i have set all recomended values:

********************** console log
>>>>>>>>>>>>notes@suse:/local/notesdata> export DOMINO_LINUX_SET_PARMS=1
notes@suse:/local/notesdata> /opt/lotus/bin/server
/proc/sys/fs/file-max has been set to the recommended value of 131072
/proc/sys/net/ipv4/tcp_fin_timeout has been set to the recommended value of 15
/proc/sys/net/ipv4/tcp_max_syn_backlog has been set to the recommended value of 16384
/proc/sys/net/ipv4/tcp_tw_reuse has been set to the recommended value of 1
/proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_local_port_range has been set to the recommended value of 1024    65535
/proc/7866/mapped_base has been set to the recommended value of 134217728

Lotus Domino (r) Server, Release 6.5.1, January 21, 2004
Copyright (c) IBM Corporation 1987, 2004. All Rights Reserved.

11/14/2006 10:06:38 AM  Begin scan of databases to be consistency checked
11/14/2006 10:06:38 AM  End scan of databases: 2 found
11/14/2006 10:06:38 AM  Event Monitor started
11/14/2006 10:06:39 AM  The Console file is /local/notesdata/IBM_TECHNICAL_SUPPORT/console.log
11/14/2006 10:06:39 AM  Console Logging is DISABLED
11/14/2006 10:06:40 AM  Index update process started
11/14/2006 10:06:40 AM  Database Replicator started
11/14/2006 10:06:40 AM  Replicator is set to Ignore Database Quotas
11/14/2006 10:06:40 AM  Calendar Connector started
11/14/2006 10:06:41 AM  Schedule Manager started
11/14/2006 10:06:41 AM  Admin Process: susedom/kazu is the Administration Server of the Domino Directory.
11/14/2006 10:06:42 AM  Agent Manager started
11/14/2006 10:06:42 AM  SMTP Server: Starting...
11/14/2006 10:06:43 AM  Mail Router started for domain EDU.SA
11/14/2006 10:06:43 AM  Router: Internet SMTP host suse in domain kau.edu.sa
> 11/14/2006 10:06:43 AM  Database Server started
11/14/2006 10:06:43 AM  POP3 Server: Starting...
11/14/2006 10:06:44 AM  Administration Process started
11/14/2006 10:06:44 AM  SMTP Server: Started
11/14/2006 10:06:44 AM  IMAP Server: Starting...
11/14/2006 10:06:44 AM  AMgr: Executive '1' started
11/14/2006 10:06:44 AM  IMAP Server: Started
11/14/2006 10:06:44 AM  POP3 Server: Started
11/14/2006 10:06:44 AM  Schedule Manager: Informational: Detailed schedule information collection is not enabled via the domain-wide Server Configuration document.
11/14/2006 10:06:44 AM  SchedMgr: Validating Schedule Database
11/14/2006 10:06:45 AM  SchedMgr: Done validating Schedule Database
11/14/2006 10:06:46 AM  Server started on physical node suse
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>load http
> 11/14/2006 10:07:08 AM  HTTP Server: Using Web Configuration View
Stack base = 0x0e7f9b08, Stack size = 304 bytes
Fatal Error signal = 0x0000000b PID/TID = 8630/244259776 LWP = 8630
FAILING PSW = 09c45348 0e8f11f8  [0xe8f11f8]
 R0=000ff1f8  R1=004aaea0  R2=fffff001  R3=00000000
 R4=0e8f1bc0  R5=7fffe360  R6=003d0f00  R7=004aaa00
 R8=004aaea0  R9=0e8f1170 R10=8ceee074 R11=8ced5088
R12=8ced514e R13=0e7f1f78 R14=0e8f1bc0 R15=00000000
082CA424  unknown! unnamed +0
Tue Nov 14 10:07:10   Running cleanup script
- Child Terminated from signal 11
********************************************************end log


2- and also port 80 is not locked because i can run apache on that port without any problem


any suggestion ?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17936926
Do you have some other version of the Domino server installation software available? I kinda suspect the installation itself, either Domino or the combination of Domino and Suse. You could try to run the install again, just over the existing installation. That won't do any harm.

Here's a link to a detailed installation description (Domino 7 but there should be little difference):
http://www.novell.com/coolsolutions/appnote/17052.html

I suppose you done all that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajifri
ID: 17970727

sjef_bosman:
i did install an older version 6.5 and get the same error (new installation)

i think the problem is how domino handle memory in SUSE on Z/OS ...
may be i have to run some debugging programs or just let domino start with more memory ..
can anyone suggest me a way to check the memory in suse and how to make more swap or assign more memory to domino (i mean alocating specific memory to it)


any suggestion ?

0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 250 total points
ID: 17970895
It is possible to run a dual (partitioned) Domino server on a single CPU server with 128Mb memory, with Suse Linux 10.0, no X/Windows installed, init-mode 3.

What you could do is modify the memory usage by Domino:
NSF_BUFFER_POOL_SIZE=16777216
Should be around 3/8 of the physical memory for a single (non-partitioned) Domino server.

Nevertheless, it should run. The install of Linux, was it also "clean"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajifri
ID: 17977420

sjef_bosman:

- install cleand
- buffer changed

problem still


any suggestion ?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17977600
Hm, no more ideas... A clean Linux install, no changes, followed by a clean Domino install, and then this? Very strange.

You could follow the suggestion from this question:
    http:Q_21169063.html "NSD fatal error - domino halted. Domino 6.5.1 on AIX 5.1"

And can you try Suse 10.x?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajifri
ID: 17978178

thanks for your good hints ... i am sure there is some missing .
i will try to trace logs of system..application ..

good idea to go suse 10 .. but i did not see a 31bit version
(i have db2/lotus  wich is 31 bit version)

also, i will search for new version of lotus (if IBM support trial version, please refere me to it)

and i will check the reffered link "NSD fatal error"  may be i can get some ideas


thanks alot
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 18154627
ajifri, any progress on this??
0