Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

opening a javascript link in php -again

Posted on 2006-11-12
7
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Thanks for solving my other post. I managed to solve all the other one except this one


echo ('<a  href="#"
onclick="window.open(\'news/old_news_list.php?month=$j&amp;year='.$i.'\',\'\',\'width=700,height=500\');
return false \" >$thisMonth</a>');


This doesn't open, but again I cannot see where I have gone wrong. Everything looks escaped and sorted. Thanks,


Ross
0
Comment
Question by:roscoeh23
7 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17924723
the problem is that the variables $j, $i, and $thisMonth do not get replaced by their values, because you used ' for the string.
the following might work better:

echo ("<a  href=\"#\"
onclick=\"window.open(\'news/old_news_list.php?month=$j&amp;year='.$i.'\',\'\',\'width=700,height=500\\\');
return false \" >$thisMonth</a>");
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 17924730
What about using something like this:


$winopen = "window.open('news/old_news_list.php?month=$j&amp;year=$i','',''width=700,height=500);return false;"
echo '<a href=""#" onclick="'.$winOpen.'">'.$thisMonth.'</a>';

Because you where using single quotes, you must notice that your $j, $i and $thisMonth will not be replaced automatically.This will  only happen when using double quotes.

-r-
0
 

Author Comment

by:roscoeh23
ID: 17924769
I noticed the mistake $winOpen and $winopen. That looked like it was going to work bur neither do the job.


They both do not open the javascript window which suggests a stntax error or the variable is not getting passed in Roonaan's example.



thanks,


Ross





0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 17924777
Can you do view source from your browser and show us a relevant snippet?

-r-
0
 

Author Comment

by:roscoeh23
ID: 17924784
this is with your version of the code

      // Output required months
      for ($j = $monMax; $j >= $monMin; $j--) {
            // Disp month
            $thisMonth = monthname($j);
            
/*      echo("\t\t\t\t<a href=\"news/old_news_list.php?month=$j&amp;year=".$i."\">$thisMonth</a><br />");*/ - THIS IS THE OLD LINE THAT WORKS BUT IT ONLY OPENS IN A BLANK PAGE NOT A POPUP

      
$winopen = "window.open('news/old_news_list.php?month=$j&amp;year=$i','',''width=700,height=500');return false;";
echo '<a href=""#" onclick="'.$winopen.'">'.$thisMonth.'</a>';
      echo "<br />";
            // If not last do a linebreak
            //if ($j != $monMin) { echo("<br />\n"); }
      }
      
      // Finish this year
      echo "\t\t\t</td>\n\t\t\n";
}

echo "\t</tr>\n</table>";

// Clean up
mysql_free_result($result) or die('Free result failed');
0
 

Author Comment

by:roscoeh23
ID: 17929183
anyone?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Buraque earned 2000 total points
ID: 17944996
can you try this one?
I tested it and it worked:

$text = "<a href='#' onclick=\"window.open('news/old_news_list.php?month=".$j."&year=".$i."','','width=700,height=500'); return false \">".$thisMonth."</a>";
echo $text;
 
0