?
Solved

Ideal H/W for VS.NET

Posted on 2006-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hello All,

Can anyone tell me the best and latest configuration that i could use so that my VS.NET runs very smooth.The same machine will also have MS SQL running on it for developement purpose.

I am considering a Dual Core 3.4 GHZ with 1 GB RAM or P4 3.0 GHZ with 1 GB RAM.

Thanks!
Nitin
0
Comment
Question by:PresageSolutions
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Marv-in earned 150 total points
ID: 17924990
I have a 3 ghz with 1gig of ram now - studio runs ok. If you want to run studio and sql server go with the best you can afford - and at least 2gb ram - 1 will be pushing it. high speed sata drive will help too - i think most come with that now.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 17925360
I'm running a 1.8ghz, 1gb ram and I have vs2005 and sql 2005 running ok.
It'll also depend on what other apps/services your running on the machine too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PresageSolutions
ID: 17928315
Kinger,

Do you have a core 2 duo 2.8 GHZ ?

Thanks!
Nitin Khachar
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 17928700
No way ! just the norm processor for me.
Until I can persuade my boss.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marv-in
ID: 17928991
i got my boss to get me the 2.13 duo - till the po and stuff goes throug might be jan till i get it
0