?
Solved

do i always need to install the drivers?

Posted on 2006-11-12
13
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
hi,

so many times i am installing MB 's . and  they work, but i always notice there are drivers for NICS.....should these be installed if the NIC is working?

same is true for the ide driver... do i need it?



i am currently installing an " Aopen     "AX-45 4D Max"    suprisingly, i do not see drivers for the mother board it self... like the 4 in 1 of soyo.....should there be?



This particular unit came to me with a soundblaster sound card... however, it has an intergrade sound Codec ...ac97.... all works fine.. but should the on board sound be disabled if there is a PCI  sound card?



any help appreciated..



AbbyA
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 1000 total points
ID: 17924862
"should these be installed if the NIC is working?"
if the NIC is displayed in the DEVICE MANAGER.. then you don't need to install the driver.

The D/M will show what is correctly loaded...if you have YELLOW signs with Exclamations...then you need to install the driver.

"i do not see drivers for the mother board it self... like the 4 in 1 of soyo.....should there be?
Read my previous statment

"This particular unit came to me with a soundblaster sound card... however, it has an intergrade sound Codec ...ac97.... all works fine.. but should the on board sound be disabled if there is a PCI  sound card?"

YES...disable the onboard sound.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 1000 total points
ID: 17924928
intelogent,

Go to start - programs - accessories - system tools - system information ;
Click on "components" and then "problem devices" ;
Any devices which need drivers will be listed here.
If the pc runs without installing these drivers, fine...but it will probabley run better if it is fully configured.

And yes, you most certainly should disable the onboard audio...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 17925639
@intelogent...did my answer NOT help you out?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 17925654
you know perhaps i was silent on it... for it was earlily when i got your response....
but yes it did help me very much....
there were no problem devices...
and i did install the nic driversa nyway...    I did not even know that this function was available...

you were dead on point about the BIOS....
as the machine previously was configured.... when i checked the bios... the on board sound was disabled
so thanks very much
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 17925699
@intelogent, were you aware that you can SPLIT POINTS?  Sometimes there are multiple comments that support your question...here are instructions on how to do it;
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi69

Should you want to consider my effort :-)  then just head on over to the SUPPORT link and post a 0 point question, entitle it

"Please reopen question to Split Points"

Then in the body, enter;
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Desktops/Q_22057677.html#17925654

a moderator will reopen the question within 24 hours, then right above the comment box, will be the button "SPLIT POINTS".

Thanks in advance,

Aloha from Hawaii
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 17925722
Please reopen my queswtion......i wish to split the points between two helpfull members...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17925889
intelogent,

Splitting points is easy, and often the fairest thing to do...


I'm glad we were able to help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 17937645
this field never ceases to amaze me in how much technology there is...

let's go just a touch deeper if you will..

is it possible that problem devices will show something that will not appear will a yellow exclamation in the device manager....?
or is it just an other  way to see things....
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17937892
There is much more detail in the "problem devices" list...Device Manager is an interface through which you can
access device settings and alter their configuration; the problem devices tab gives you information about the make and model of the chip, driver details etc.etc.

Generally speaking, if a hardware device has a driver problem, an exclamation mark will appear in Device Manager, however if you want to know which chip(s) are involved, who made them and which drivers are required, the "problem devices" tab is the place to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 17938146
thank you...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 17940550
Hey intelogent...please locate the SPLIT POINTS button ABOVE the comment box, it should now be available to you.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 17942492
cool. thank you!!
0