Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MSRedist problem when reinstalling Windows 2000

Posted on 2006-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
When attempting to reinstall Windows 2000, I get a message asking to load a disk with the MSRedist file on it.  I have seen some questions on this issue, but I am at the point where I cannot boot my system.  I do have Norton on my system, but since I can't reboot, I can't remove it.

During the boot process, it asks me to load the Windows 2000 disk and goes through a restart where it keeps asking for MSRedist.  If I cancel and continue, the install proceeds to a screen titled "Performing Final Tasks".  The system then hangs when it is halfway through the "Registers components" process.  It eventually asks me for the MSRedist disk again.



0
Comment
Question by:rehorner
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 17924939
Did you perform a repair install?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rehorner
ID: 17925312
Thank you for the quick response.

No, I did not do a repair install.  Where can I find the procedure for this?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 1500 total points
ID: 17925575
The repair install procedure is described in http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;292175& ("How to perform an in-place upgrade of Windows 2000")

Regarding MSRedist.msi:

>>I do have Norton on my system, but since I can't reboot, I can't remove it.

Have you tried inserting the Norton CD and navigating to the MSRedist directory?

0
 

Author Comment

by:rehorner
ID: 17927011
Thanks.  The link was helpful.  Also, the answer as to where to find the MSRedist file.  I ended up booting in safe mode (couldn't get the system to boot from the CD-ROM).  My system is still a little squirrelly, but at least it's up and I can now work with it.
0