Solved

Need tutorial links to begin learning Windows NT.

Posted on 2006-11-12
6
280 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I basically need what the question title asks, and any explanations for absolute beginners anyone is willing to give. Also, there exists application software that has to be installed on the client and not the server. Why is that? My computer has Windows 2000, but another has XP.
0
Comment
Question by:sheana11
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17925145
Do you really mean NT ? It is a very old operating system to be starting to learn, and you mentioned 2000 and XP machines. If so, one basic one can be found at:
http://www.rhyshaden.com/nt4.htm
There are lots of NT books floating around in used book stores for $2-5 that are very good as well.
In case there is any confusion, 200 and XP are basically "built" on the NT operating system.

>>"Client and not the server"
Worksstation is the client machine, server is the host machine.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
deadite earned 250 total points
ID: 17925245
This question is a bit confusing on exactly what OS(es) you need the info for.  Here is a quick summary of the OS's.

Some terms you'll need
PDC - Primary Domain Controller (Master server on NT4.0 Domain, handles authentication,etc)
BDC - Backup Domain Controller (Backup server that can take the role of PDC incase the PDC fails, can also do authentication)
AD - Active Directory (LDAP directory service used on 2000 and 2003 Servers)
Domain Controller - Term for 2000/2003 domain that means the server does authentication and stores a copy of directory objects
Member Server - Just a box with a server OS installed, does not do any authentication (can be NT4.0, 2000, or 2003 Server)

Windows NT4.0 - was the last version of NT.  There existed NT4.0 Workstation and NT4.0 Server.  For server, there was 1 Primary Domain Controller (PDC) and as many Backup Domain Controllers (BDC's).  There HAS TO BE only 1 PDC or the domain will fail.  BDC's are not required, but recommended incase the PDC goes offline.  The workstation just needed to join the domain.  THen using the server's workgroup manager, you can control users and computers on the domain and apply policies to them.

Windows 2000 - Is built off of NT4.0 but with drastic improvements.  It has 2000 Workstation and 2000 Server.  2000 Server uses Active Directory (AD) for domain controllers.  AD is dependent on DNS running.  For instance, if you have only server, it needs to run DNS and AD to be a domain controller.  Any another number of servers can be a domain controller running AD.  A domain controller is used to store the directory information and authenticate logins.  There is no PDC or BDC with AD, all AD domain controllers replicate between each other.  2000 workstation simply joins the domain.  WHen it joins, it creates an computer object in AD, which can be moved into an Organizational Unit to apply policies.  Also, you can create user objects for logging on to the domain.  NT4.0 workstations can join the domain, and NT4.0 servers can be member servers (don't do authentication roughly speaking).

Windows XP - Is an improved workstation that you'll see in both Home and Pro versions.  If you are on a domain, you'll need to run pro, (home won't work properly).  XP can join a 2000 or 2003 server domain.  Basically, think of it as an improved version of 2000 workstation.

Server 2003 - Is an improved version of 2000 server.  It can coexist with 2003 or 2000 servers (depending on the version of AD it can be a domain controller).  2000 and XP clients can join it.  Not sure if NT4.0 workstations can join, I assume so but never tried.

By all means, this is a quick 30 sec breakdown.  Let us know a bit more specific which OS's you need info on.  Also, go to any computer store and you'll prob find a bin full of cheap books explaining NT4.0, 2000, XP, 2003, etc.  You can even read up on any OS from Microsoft, or google the OS for some articles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 17933579
Hi, one computer is running Windows XP Pro and the other is running Windows 2000.  My employer mentioned "windows for workgroups", but I haven't heard that expression since Windows 3.1 (I think). However, when I look in win explorer I see Winserver N and Winserver T.  My computer is C:\\  in explorer but
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 250 total points
ID: 17940013
>>"Winserver N and Winserver T"
Guessing those are names assigned to servers set up by whomever did the install. Sounds like you at least first need some training with the workstation operating systems. 2000 is very similar to XP, so I would start with  XP. There is not a lot as far as general free tutorials available on the Internet but a great source of on line training is http://www.vtc.com  You can buy training CD's from them, or pay a monthly fee. I would choose the monthly fee. For $35/month you can access training on dozens of operating systems and applications. There is no fee to sign up and no minimum. Try it for 1 month and see what you think. They do have some demo sessions to show you how it works. Another source of excellent training CD's is  http://www.trainsignal.com

There are some on-line tutorials. They are not as detailed, but you may find them helpful as well:
http://www.teacherclick.com/winxp/index.htm
http://www.business-software-books.us/presentation_software_0005.php
http://www.samspublishing.com/library/library.asp?b=STY_Windows_XP_24hours&rl=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 17966454
Thanks to both of you for your extremely helpful input!
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17966695
Thanks sheana11. Good luck with the studies.
--Rob
0