[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

After running Drive Image unsuccessfully my DVD/RW does not work and I get this message when I reboot "Runtime Error! Program: C:\Program Files\DISC\DISCover.exe"

Posted on 2006-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
819 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a HP Pavillion Slimline s7420n that is running XP Media Center, I'm using it as a lab computer and I installed Win 2003 Server on another partition and everything worked fine so I decided to image the system, I used Disk Image 2002 and tried to Image to a DVD-R disks and it did not complete the first disk, after that the DVD/RW is not even showing up in Windows Explorer or Computer Management in both Media Center and 2003 Sever, when I reboot into XP Media Center (that is where I used Disk Image) I get the following message "Runtime Error! Program: C:\Program Files\DISC\DISCover.exe"  does anyone know how to fix this so I don't have to restore the OS from scratch?

Thank you,
DSterling
0
Comment
Question by:dsterling
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 200 total points
ID: 17925919
Suspect that your drive failed.  If it doesn't appear in both OS, that's the common denominator that sticks out.

Got another drive to replace to test?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
zlito earned 800 total points
ID: 17927278
If the above answer dose not help, the DISCover.exe is the program that gives you the tour of MS when the O/S is first installed. You should be able to copy it to a usb device from another computer and put back in your computer.
 Can you remove the DVD player and reboot. Then shut down reinstall it and boot back up? Try the add hardware wizard to see it will find it or add it your self.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Nyaema
ID: 17928098
Discover.exe is probably spyware.

Download and run the following after updating.

AD Aware  http://www.lavasoft.com/products/ad-aware_se_personal.php
Spybot Search and Destroy http://www.spybot.com/en/mirrors/index.html


Also perform an online scan http://www.spybot.com/en/mirrors/index.html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
ID: 17929077
have you checked if its disabled in the bios. Just press Del key or f2 based on your system model and go to Bios and see if the DVD drive is detected. if its not just select the auto detect and then check if it shows in the windows. some time it may be disabled by some application.

good luck

Regards
GK
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:expexchuser
ID: 17948351
I agree that it is probably spyware, but adaware and spybot may not be as helpful in this one.  Please download hijackthis (http://download.hijackthis.eu/hijackthis_199.zip) and post your log for us to review.

Similar issue:
http://forums.nightly.net/lofiversion/index.php/t43002.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 17953943
cool. thank you!
0