Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Open and Save Multiple Images for Web in Photoshop

Posted on 2006-11-12
2
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
How do I open and export multiple Images in Photoshop?

It seems impossible.

I can only open one image at a time and save it for web.

I'd like to open 10 images at once and resize and export them for the web at once.

How do I do this?

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:dpinto04
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 17925911
go to FILE-AUTOMATE- PICTURE PACKAGE  or WEB GALLERY
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
blockage1 earned 120 total points
ID: 17927174
1. Make a new folder on your
2. Copy all the files you want to work on in to it.
2. Open one of your image files.
3. Open the actions pallet ( window > actions ).
4. Click the "create new action" button at the botton of the pallet.
5. Give your new action a new like "resize and save for web" and then click record
6. Resize your image and save it for web as usual
7. Click the stop buttion on the actions panel
8. Next, choose file > automate > batch...
9. Where it says "action", choose the action you created , "resize and save for web". Where it says "source" choose folder and click the folder button, then choose the folder you've saved the copies of images in. Under destination choose "none".
10. hit ok
0