Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cannot access th D link  DI704-UP Router  after up grade to IE7

Posted on 2006-11-12
2
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
After i upgrade my window to IE7 I cannot  access th D link  DI704-UP Router Using http://192.168.0.1 and Many  time when i start PC can not access internet need to OFF and ON the Siemem speedstream 5100 modem and Router wait for a wait than can access internet.  My ip config /all show
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.254.1
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.254.254
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.254.254
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.254.254
May i know what happan. why have subnet mask , i did not do any subneting . The TCP/IP is set to Ip address automatic
How to slove?
0
Comment
Question by:kianhow
2 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17925153
kianhow, this is a duplicate question from:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_22057543.html

This is not permitted on Experts-Exchange you can how ever add a pointer question in another topic area or here when your question becomes "stale" to draw more attention to it.See: http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi262
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Smacky311 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17932027
Of course you can't access the router, your router and your IP address are on 2 different networks.  You should setup a static IP address of 192.168.0.112 (I set that address cause its probably not in use) and dns servers of 4.2.2.2 and 4.2.2.3.  Then try to access your router again through http://192.168.0.1/ .  If this doesnt work then reset the router by pushing a pin into the reset button on the back and holding it in for 10 seconds (the light should all blink at one point).  Test again.
0