Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PRSTAT Info in Solaris 8

Posted on 2006-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
3,374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
How do i read prstat information in Solaris 8?

The information like CPU usage memory are given for particular user and the usage and CPU usage cannot be for a specific user. Is it not overall for the system or for processes.
0
Comment
Question by:rharivenkatesh
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 17926557
Most people use top as it gives you additional information over prstat, such as system CPU utilisation.

Grab top from http://sunfreeware.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:rharivenkatesh
ID: 17927726
In our organization we do not have access to install these and we are using "prstat". Please help me in this.

PID USERNAME  SIZE   RSS STATE  PRI NICE      TIME  CPU PROCESS/NLWP

With respect to specific user what does the value say for CPU. Is it is the usage for that user?

In the below list for "prstat -a" some times MEMORY goes to 100%.
How can it go for a specific user? Is it cumulative?
What is NPROC?
What is RSS and how do i interpret for Solaris machine user say "maestro"?

NPROC USERNAME  SIZE   RSS MEMORY      TIME  CPU
     4 maestro    22M   14M   0.2%   0:06.53 0.3%
    64 root      272M  175M   2.1%   1:11.41 0.2%
     3 rxfrapp1 9240K 5744K   0.1%   0:00.00 0.0%
     3 mqm        15M 8472K   0.1%   0:00.00 0.0%
     1 patrol   7592K 5456K   0.1%   0:00.01 0.0%

Thanks.

Regards.
Hari.

0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 100 total points
ID: 17927806
man prstat

is a good place to start.

CPU - The percentage of recent CPU time used by  the  process.
NPROC - number of processes (admittedly, this doesn't appear in the man page)
RSS - Resident Size Set, ie: the current amount of resident memory.  In the case of the maestro user, it has 4 processes which total 22MB of memory or which 14MB is resident.

If a user/process is reporting 100% of memory, the system is most likely doing swaping/paging.





0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 100 total points
ID: 18022345
you can also use vmstat, iostat, memstat provided those are installed/available on your system.  You need not install top, you could compile and run it from your home dir.  Certain functionality might not be present, but give that a try.
0