Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

does anyone knows any addon in microsoft visual c++ 2003 to do syntax hightlight . like in codebloack

Posted on 2006-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
for instance, when i go to { , it will auto matically hightlight } .etc ..  
0
Comment
Question by:second_comet
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepu Abraham earned 200 total points
ID: 17925477

You could use visual assist from www.wholetomato.com.It's an excellent tool.

Best Regards,
DeepuAbrahamK
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 17925933
If you type a }, VS will already automatically highlight the corresponding { if there is one. If it does not, you can always use the keyboard shortcut CTRL + } and it will move the cursor to the corresponding closing/opening brace/bracket.

HTH
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jhshukla
ID: 17927891
and if you want specific colors for bg/fg, look under Tools>Options>Environment>Fonts&Colors.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SeanDurkin
ID: 21427215
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
  Accept: DeepuAbrahamK {http:#17925477}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Sean Durkin
Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21449005
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0