Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot see Mail server in Network Neighborhood, and need to

Posted on 2006-11-12
7
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Windows 2000 network...

Trying to see e-mail server in Network Neighborhood, but can't, and i need to.  I can ping this server by name and by IP from any computer.  

Any ideas, this is urgent please.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:QuiteSupersonic
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:trenes
ID: 17926330
Hi QuiteSupersonic,

Is there a wins server on the network?

are you able to do this \\<yourserver>\c$ and then see the contents?

Cheers!
regards,

Trenes
0
 

Author Comment

by:QuiteSupersonic
ID: 17926395
No WINS server.

And yes I can map that UNC, but I could already ping it by name.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17927187
you need to enforce netbios on the mail server under the wins tab of TCPIP properties (and reboot)
0
 

Author Comment

by:QuiteSupersonic
ID: 17927193
But i thought enabling netbios was a large security risk.  Now that you mention it, I just turned that off a few days ago, but never made the connection.  Since DNS and AD are working fine on the network, shouldn't they be able to handle listing computer accounts in Network Places?

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17928522
no, network places runs purely on netbios, there is no seurity risk with it
0