[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Win32 API - Get filename in OpenFile dialog

Posted on 2006-11-12
2
Medium Priority
?
2,933 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
    In Win32 API, I get the path and filename the user select by sending the message
CDM_GETFILEPATH:

          SendMessage(hListbox, CDM_GETFILEPATH, iSize, (LPARAM) szFileName)

 in which hListBox is the HANDLE of listbox in OpenFile dialog.

    I have not been successful yet. Pls help me. Thks so much and Grade A for the solution.


0
Comment
Question by:Harry_Kewell
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mahesh1402 earned 300 total points
ID: 17927779
Following are details for CDM_GETFILEPATH :
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms646847.aspx

The CDM_GETFILEPATH message retrieves the path and file name of the selected file in an Explorer-style Open or Save As dialog box. The dialog box must have been created with the OFN_EXPLORER flag; otherwise, the message fails.

You can  use the CDM_GETFILEPATH message to get the full path of the selected file like following :

// Called when the selected file has changed
BOOL CMyFileDialog::OnNotify(WPARAM wParam, LPARAM lParam, LRESULT* pResult)
{
      OFNOTIFY* pOFN = (OFNOTIFY*)lParam;

      if (pOFN->hdr.code == CDN_SELCHANGE)
               {
            // Selection changed
            // Get the filename
            TCHAR szFileName[MAX_PATH];
            ::ZeroMemory(szFileName, MAX_PATH);
            GetParent()->SendMessage(CDM_GETFILEPATH, MAX_PATH, (LPARAM)szFileName);
            ProcessFile(szFileName);
      }

      // Pass to base class
      return CFileDialog ::OnNotify(wParam, lParam, pResult);
}

-MAHESH
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:YoungBonzi
YoungBonzi earned 150 total points
ID: 17949405
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms646829.aspx#open_file

OPENFILENAME ofn;       // common dialog box structure
char szFile[260];       // buffer for file name
HWND hwnd;              // owner window
HANDLE hf;              // file handle

// Initialize OPENFILENAME
ZeroMemory(&ofn, sizeof(ofn));
ofn.lStructSize = sizeof(ofn);
ofn.hwndOwner = hwnd;
ofn.lpstrFile = szFile;
//
// Set lpstrFile[0] to '\0' so that GetOpenFileName does not
// use the contents of szFile to initialize itself.
//
ofn.lpstrFile[0] = '\0';
ofn.nMaxFile = sizeof(szFile);
ofn.lpstrFilter = "All\0*.*\0Text\0*.TXT\0";
ofn.nFilterIndex = 1;
ofn.lpstrFileTitle = NULL;
ofn.nMaxFileTitle = 0;
ofn.lpstrInitialDir = NULL;
ofn.Flags = OFN_PATHMUSTEXIST | OFN_FILEMUSTEXIST;

// Display the Open dialog box.

if (GetOpenFileName(&ofn)==TRUE)
    hf = CreateFile(ofn.lpstrFile, GENERIC_READ,
        0, (LPSECURITY_ATTRIBUTES) NULL,
        OPEN_EXISTING, FILE_ATTRIBUTE_NORMAL,
        (HANDLE) NULL);
0