Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TOAD The environment for SQL*Net tnsnames

Posted on 2006-11-12
8
Medium Priority
?
7,782 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
If I set TNS_ADMIN environment for windows START (right click computer) -> properties => advanced => environment variable ....
and then open a cmd session , and type "sqlplus ....", it  looks for tnsnames in TNS_ADMIN location

Is this true for TOAD database connections as well, if not how to force TOAD to look at a particular directory for tnsnames.ora
0
Comment
Question by:josephsonnd
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:GGuzdziol
GGuzdziol earned 100 total points
ID: 17928616
TNS_ADMIN works for Toad as well.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Stephen Lappin earned 300 total points
ID: 17928696
Yes, TOAD uses TNSNAMES.ORA, and will use the TNS_ADMIN environment variable (if set).

With TOAD9, you can also use a direct connection, or use a connection stored in a LDAP directoy.

For a direct connection, you supply host, port (that listener is listening on) and either service name or SID.

0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:sujith80
sujith80 earned 100 total points
ID: 17928815
You can make TOAD use the settings from Registry:

If you want to get the tnsnames.ora from another location in your machine other than the default location:

- In the TOAD connect window, see which oracle home you are using. You can see the dropdown list "Installed Clients"
 Say it is HOME<n>
- Open regedit>My Computer\ HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ORACLE\HOME<n>
- add a string TNS_ADMIN, set the value of this string as your tnsnames.ora location
- save and close
- exit toad and launch again
- now you can see the entries from your tnsnames.ora in the connect window
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:josephsonnd
ID: 17937921
Setting the TNS_ADMIN let TOAD7 use the tnsnames.ora in the location pointed to by TNS_ADMIN during connection. Work!

However, in the TOAD7 "connection window", when I click <TNSNames Editor>, then choose <file> tab, look at the tnsnames.ora file, it does not show the one at TNS_ADMIN, it shows the one at OH/network/admin
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Lappin
ID: 17938677
Do you have multiple Oracle Homes?
CAn you upgrade to TOAD 8.6 or TOAD 9.0?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:sujith80
ID: 17938748
Use the registry setting!
0
 

Author Comment

by:josephsonnd
ID: 17939028
Talking to Management and in the process of getting upgrading to v9.0. Do you think it may be a bug in 7.6.0.11 ?

I do have multiple Oracle Homes, but I d have TNS_ADMIN set

As for registry setting , we do not let users modify their registry settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:josephsonnd
ID: 17939044
sujiith80,

The company policy is that end-users not have access to modify their registry setting, although that is a good option

0