Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BACKUP S/W CLASHING WITH VISUAL STUDIO

Posted on 2006-11-12
16
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
HI

 have set up Genie back up s/w on my machine to back up to an external disk, whenevr i try to run the back up i get  an error pop up

///// Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime library///
Runtime error
Program C\:Program Files\Genie-Soft\GBMPE 6.0\GBMPE.exe

This application has requested the runtime to terminate in an unusual way.
///////////////////////

I had a copy of Visul studio 2005 installed, but i never used it so tried to gert rid of it, i cant help but think it is stilll lingering and geting in the way.

Any suggestions

-s-
0
Comment
Question by:socross
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17925596
Have u tried uninstalling then reinstalling Genie? U may have ended up with a older or corrupt dll
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:socross
ID: 17925662
ok will try that now

thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:socross
ID: 17925728
No the error still comes up

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 17926874
Hi socross,

Although you did a re-install, can you uninstall it and re-intall it in the root of C:\ not Program Files.

If it still crashes turn on Advanced logging:

Tools->Global Preferences->Advanced and restart GBM application.
Re-run the job and go to the following path:

C:\Documents and Settings\USERNAME\Application Data\Genie-soft\GBMAPPLICATION\Logs

If the log isn't too long I would like to look at it. It it too big I would suggest to send it to Genie's Helpdesk.

Login to personal account from My Account

cheers,
frankco




0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:socross
ID: 17927151
HI

I have reinstalled at the root and i still get the same error but i got a new error this time as well, Visual Studio Just in time Debugger, Saying a win32 exception error occured in GBMPE.exe [812]. Just in time debugging failed with following error - no instance of just in time de bugging enabled.

Does that give any more clues?

I will get the log now and send it over if its not to big.

thanks

-s-
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:socross
ID: 17927169
Here is the log





Start Logging...
Genie Backup Manager Professional Edition
Emulated OS: Windows XP (Personal), (Terminal Services in Remote Admin Mode), (Uniprocessor Free) v5.1 Build:2600 Service Pack:2
Underlying OS: Windows XP (Personal), (Terminal Services in Remote Admin Mode), (Uniprocessor Free) v5.1 Build:2600 Service Pack:2
-----------------------------------
Module name: C:\GBMPE 6.0\GBMPE.exe
Module Version: 6, 0, 17, 1643
Product Name: GBM Pro
Fixed Module Version: 6,0,17,1643
Module name: C:\GBMPE 6.0\GenieAFX.dll
Module Version: 6, 0, 0, 1251
Product Name: GenieGFX Dynamic Link Library
Fixed Module Version: 6,0,0,1251
Module name: C:\GBMPE 6.0\GenieCtl.dll
Module Version: 6, 0, 0, 1251
Product Name: GenieCtl Dynamic Link Library
Fixed Module Version: 6,0,0,1251
Module name: C:\GBMPE 6.0\GenieFTP.dll
Module Version: 6, 0, 0, 1251
Product Name: GenieFTP Dynamic Link Library
Fixed Module Version: 6,0,0,1251
Module name: C:\GBMPE 6.0\HtmlEnPro.dll
Module Version: 6, 0, 2, 1261
Product Name: HtmlEnPro Dynamic Link Library
Fixed Module Version: 6,0,2,1261
Module name: C:\GBMPE 6.0\ResEnPro.dll
Module Version: 6, 0, 6, 1627
Product Name: ResEnPro Dynamic Link Library
Fixed Module Version: 6,0,6,1627
Module name: C:\GBMPE 6.0\GCrash.exe
Module Version: 1, 0, 2, 212
Product Name: Genie Crash Report
Fixed Module Version: 1,0,2,212
Module name: C:\GBMPE 6.0\primo\px.dll
Module Version: 2.4.43.500
Product Name: Px
Fixed Module Version: 2,4,43,500
Module name: C:\WINDOWS\system32\MFC71u.dll
Module Version: 7.10.3077.0
Product Name: Microsoft® Visual Studio .NET
Fixed Module Version: 7,10,3077,0
Module name: C:\WINDOWS\system32\msvcp71.dll
Module Version: 7.10.3077.0
Product Name: Microsoft® Visual Studio .NET
Fixed Module Version: 7,10,3077,0
Module name: C:\WINDOWS\system32\msvcr71.dll
Module Version: 7.10.3052.4
Product Name: Microsoft® Visual Studio .NET
Fixed Module Version: 7,10,3052,4
-----------------------------------
0x0880 : 0xec4 : 00:02:39 ms:328 :     LOG INFO : Job Name: test
0x0880 : 0xec4 : 00:02:39 ms:421 :     LOG INFO : Job Creation Date: 12/11/2006 23:50
0x0880 : 0xec4 : 00:02:39 ms:453 :     LOG INFO : Job Last Modified Date: 13/11/2006 00:02
0x0880 : 0xec4 : 00:02:39 ms:468 :     LOG INFO : Job Description: Backup Created on 12/11/2006 at 23:50
0x0880 : 0xec4 : 00:02:39 ms:468 :     LOG INFO : Job Output File: C:\Documents and Settings\Sam\Desktop\test\test
0x0880 : 0xec4 : 00:02:39 ms:484 :     LOG INFO : Backup Type: Incremental
0x0880 : 0xec4 : 00:02:39 ms:500 :     LOG INFO : Compression: Without compression
0x0880 : 0xec4 : 00:02:39 ms:515 :     LOG INFO : Media Type: Local/LAN
0x0880 : 0xec4 : 00:02:39 ms:515 :     LOG INFO : Security Type: No Security
0x0880 : 0xec4 : 00:02:39 ms:531 :     LOG INFO : Rollback: Enabled
0x0880 : 0xec4 : 00:02:39 ms:546 :     LOG INFO : Media free space: 20.44 GB
0x0880 : 0xf88 : 00:02:40 ms:484 :     LOG INFO : Microsoft Office Outlook
0x0880 : 0xf88 : 00:02:40 ms:562 :     LOG INFO : Profile: Microsoft Outlook Internet Settings
0x0880 : 0xf88 : 00:02:40 ms:593 :     LOG INFO : Selected items: 17
0x0880 : 0xf88 : 00:02:40 ms:609 :     LOG INFO : Selected items size: 70.70 MB
0x0880 : 0xf88 : 00:02:40 ms:625 :     LOG INFO :
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 17927284
Hi socross,

It doesn't look like it is failing on a file. It looks like Genie is just crashing.
Re-install to the C: drive and give it a try.

cheers,
frankco
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:socross
ID: 17927315
i have already tried that


what do these bits mean from the ;log


Product Name: Microsoft® Visual Studio .NET
Fixed Module Version: 7,10,3077,0
Module name: C:\WINDOWS\system32\msvcp71.dll
Module Version: 7.10.3077.0
Product Name: Microsoft® Visual Studio .NET
Fixed Module Version: 7,10,3077,0
Module name: C:\WINDOWS\system32\msvcr71.dll
Module Version: 7.10.3052.4
Product Name: Microsoft® Visual Studio .NET
Fixed Module Version: 7,10,3052,4

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 17927435
Hi socross,

It's possible that a dll is causing the problems but, these look like current versions.

When you tried to remove visual studio did things go wrong with the uninstall? If so, is it possible to reinstall and then uninstall?

Do you have any anti virus software running?

You may want to run sfc on your computer just to make sure the correct files are installed. You will need the XP install disk. Click the Start button, select Run and type in sfc

If that doesn't work, I would send the log to Genie's helpdesk.

Info on the log:

These files seem okay.

mfc71u.dll is a Microsoft file, part of MFCDLL Shared Library and MS visual Studio .NET. v 7.10.3077.0, 1,047,552 bytes is the current version, which dates from 2003.

msvcp71.dll is associated with Microsoft C Runtime Library, v. 7.10.3077.0

msvcr71.dll is a module containing standard C library functions such as printf, memcpy, and cos. It is a part of the Microsoft C Runtime Library.

cheers,
frankco
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:socross
ID: 17927456
I think i have probablly made a mess of the uninstall of visual studio, im assuming its left something on that is getting in the way. Is there any way to completly remove all of visual studio components or do some of them link with general windows and office stuff.

Before installing vS i never used to get and debugging windows coming up.

-s-
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Frankco earned 1000 total points
ID: 17927677
Hi

Here is Microsoft's instructions. Note, there is a warning that it might affect other programs that use the components.
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms246604(VS.80).aspx

Since we're not sure if that is causing the problem, I think your best bet is to have the Genie techs look at the log. They may be able to tell you for sure if that's the problem.

cheers,
frankco
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 1000 total points
ID: 17930866
ok, Ive been doing a little research, and there is a forum for this

see this link
http://www.genie-soft.com/forum/forums/thread-view.asp?tid=595&posts=11

It seems to be related to Date Modified, if its before 1970 then u've had it. I guess this date has something to do with julian date or something.

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17930876
Im not saying this might solve your problem, but it might be worth a look
U might wanna register with this forum also, u might be able to get more "specific" help
0