Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need help !

Posted on 2006-11-12
11
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have Windows XP  operating system.....I tried removing Explorer 7 and when I did it said : master file is missing and then also : cannot handle this


also I tried running  this sf /scannow and that would not work...would come on and then disappear.....looked here and saw the remedy of running the cmd command and typing in the box the sf / scannow ....did not help


Thanks for ANY help provided .


debsgar
0
Comment
Question by:debsgar
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 17925871
why are you removing IE7?
0
 

Author Comment

by:debsgar
ID: 17925898
I don't like it...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 17925940
you can unistall it and revert back to IE6. Just got to control
panel and ad/remove programs. CHeck the show updates checkbox at the top. The
scroll down to the updates and there should be and IE7 preview one there.
Just click remove and restart and you are back to IE6.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:debsgar
ID: 17926078
I did that before I posted my problem on here....not working...however I found my answer..Thanks for your help..
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 17926080
what was the answer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:debsgar
ID: 17926092
Request to close this question at the appropriate time -


Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 17926100
to properly close this question after an initial comment requires your solution (so that you can get a point refund)...once you post the solution, you can go to the SUPPORT link and request to close the question, and usually within 24 hours you will get your points back.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
neutron7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17926175
what about rolling it back with system restore to the time before you installed IE7?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 17926556
@debsgar..." did that before I posted my problem on here....not working...however I found my answer..Thanks for your help.."

I thought you already found the answer...so why did you accept neutron7's comment?
0
 

Author Comment

by:debsgar
ID: 17927549
The restore was what I used-- I had forgotten about that feature....decided to give the points..

Am I going to need legal council here?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 17927734
"Am I going to need legal council here?"

No...but you could have saved yourself a few points..and for future reference to this question, it would be helpful to the database that correct information and answers are accepted.
0